Washington State
[…] 1/See, interalia, RCW 82.32.330 (taxpayer information furnished to the Department of Revenue); RCW 18.72.265 (certain reports filed with the Medical Disciplinary Board); RCW 28B.16.110 (salary survey information from private employers to the Higher Education Personnel Board);  RCW 46.20.041 (physician certificate furnished to the Department of Motor Vehicles).

 2/If, in addition, the records contain additional information which is protected by a right of privacy under the ensuing analysis in our response to question (2) below, RCW 42.17.260(1) states that:  ". . . To the extent required to prevent an unreasonable invasion of personal privacy, an agency shall delete identifying details when it makes available or publishes any public record; . . ."  and see also, RCW 42.17.310(2).

 3/But see, in out state, RCW 42.17.260(5), infra.

 4/This provision reads as follows:

             "This chapter shall not be construed as giving authority to any agency to give, sell or provide access to lists of individuals requested for commercial purposes, and agencies shall not do so unless specifically authorized or directed by law: . . ."

 5/We also note, in particular, that television reception improvement districts are statutorily required by RCW 36.95.080 to compile their own lists of owners of television sets and thus may require access to utility records in order to fulfill this requirement.