Washington State
[…] We answer your first question in the affirmative and your second and third questions as set forth in our analysis.

                                                                      ANALYSIS                                                                  

            For purposes of the state Public Disclosure Act, RCW 42.17.020(26) defines the term "public record" as follows:

             ". . . any writing containing information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local agency regardless of physical form or characteristics."

             Maintaining the names and addresses of its customers is, quite obviously, essential to the conduct of the business of a public utility district.  We therefore conclude that documents containing such information are public records under the law.