Washington State
[…] Such rules and regulations shall provide for the fullest assistance to inquirers and the most timely possible action on requests for information.  Nothing in this section shall relieve agencies from honoring requests received by mail for copies of identifiable public records."

            Similarly, RCW 42.17.310, after providing for certain specific exemptions from the "public access" requirements of RCW 42.17.260(1) and 42.17.270, then qualifies those exceptions as follows:

            "(2) The exemptions of this section shall be inapplicable to the extent that information, the disclosure of which would violate personal privacy or vital governmental interests, can be deleted from the  [[Orig. Op. Page 5]] specific records sought.  No exemption shall be construed to permit the nondisclosure of statistical information not descriptive of any readily identifiable person or persons."

            And finally, RCW 42.17.330 provides that: