Washington State
[…] 14/That being the case, we conclude that RCW 42.17.260(5) does not preclude an agency from supplying names and other identifying details of persons other than individuals if the agency is otherwise permitted or required to do so by RCW 42.17.260, et seq., and other statutory provisions.

15/United States v. Public Service Co. of Colorado, 143 F.2d 79 (1944).

16/See, § 14(5), chapter 294, Laws of 1975, 1st Ex. Sess., here repeated for ease of reference:

            "This chapter shall not be construed as giving authority to any agency to give, sell or provide access to lists of individuals requested for commercial purposes, and agencies shall not do so unless specifically authorized or directed by law:  PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That lists of applicants for professional licenses and of professional licensees shall be made available to those professional associations or educational organizations recognized by their professional licensing or examination board, upon payment of a reasonable charge therefor:  PROVIDED FURTHER, That such recognition may be refused only for a good cause pursuant to a hearing under the provisions of chapter 34.04 RCW."