Washington State
[…] And finally, RCW 42.17.330 provides that:

            "The examination of any specific public record may be enjoined if, upon motion and affidavit, the superior court for the county in which the movant resides or in which the record is maintained, finds that such examination would clearly not be in the public interest and would substantially and irreparably damage any person, or would substantially and irreparably damage vital governmental functions."

            Complementing these exemptions is the provision you have requested us to construe and apply ‑ RCW 42.17.260(5), the final subsection of that statute.  At the time we received your request this subsection read as follows:

            "This chapter shall not be construed as giving authority to any agency to give, sell or provide access to lists of individuals requested for commercial purposes, and agencies shall not do so unless specifically authorized or directed by law."

            Subsequently, however, § 14, chapter 294, Laws of 1975, 1st Ex. Sess., which became effective on July 2, 1975, when signed by the governor,6/ amended this subsection by adding the following provisos: