Washington State
[…] 4/As amended by § 15, chapter 294, Laws of 1975, 1st Ex. Sess.

5/As amended by § 16, chapter 294, Laws of 1975, 1st Ex. Sess.

6/Accord, an emergency clause appearing in § 28 of the act.

7/From the information with which you have provided us there appears to be no question but that all of the materials with which you are concerned are "public records" as defined in RCW 42.17.020(26), supra.

8/E.g., the above quoted 1975 amendment to RCW 42.17.260(5) itself.

9/See, § 46.08.110, chapter 12, Laws of 1961.

10/This conclusion is buttressed by the construction clause of Initiative No. 276, now RCW 42.17.920, which reads as follows:

            "The provisions of this act are to be liberally construed to effectuate the policies and purposes of this act.  In the event of conflict between the provisions of this act and any other act, the provisions of this act shall govern."

11/See, RCW 42.17.020 which, while defining some twenty-seven other words or phrases, is silent with regard to "lists", "individuals", or "commercial purposes".

12/2 Oxford English Dictionary, Compact Edition, p. 336.