Washington State
[…] We begin with the word "lists".  In singular form this word generally means:

            "A catalogue or roll [as developed from a strip of paper] consisting of a row or series of names, figures, words or the like."12/

             Any grouping of names of individuals in a row or series is thus a "list" for the purposes of the statute under consideration.13/

             [[Orig. Op. Page 9]]

            Next, we turn to the word "individuals".  This term, as used in the initiative, has a certain meaning which can be inferred from the expressly defined word "person".  RCW 42.17.020(21) states that:

            "'Person' includes an individual, partnership, joint venture, public or private corporation, association, federal, state or local governmental entity or agency however constituted, candidate, committee, political committee, political party, executive committee thereof, or any other organization or group of persons, however organized."