Washington State
[…] "(2) The exemptions of this section shall be inapplicable to the extent that information, the disclosure of which would violate personal privacy or vital governmental interests, can be deleted from the  [[Orig. Op. Page 5]] specific records sought.  No exemption shall be construed to permit the nondisclosure of statistical information not descriptive of any readily identifiable person or persons."

            And finally, RCW 42.17.330 provides that:

            "The examination of any specific public record may be enjoined if, upon motion and affidavit, the superior court for the county in which the movant resides or in which the record is maintained, finds that such examination would clearly not be in the public interest and would substantially and irreparably damage any person, or would substantially and irreparably damage vital governmental functions."

            Complementing these exemptions is the provision you have requested us to construe and apply ‑ RCW 42.17.260(5), the final subsection of that statute.  At the time we received your request this subsection read as follows: