Washington State
[…] Agencies shall honor requests received by mail for identifiable public records unless exempted by provisions of this chapter."  (RCW 42.17.270.)4/

             [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

            In contrast to these provisions which mandate access to public records there, however, are two general situations in which the law reflects the finding of a need to prevent public disclosure; i.e., if public review would (1) invade a protected zone of personal privacy or (2) impair a vital governmental interest.  Thus, RCW 42.17.260(1) goes on (after the opening sentence above quoted) to provide that:

            ". . .  To the extent required to prevent an unreasonable invasion of personal privacy, an agency shall delete identifying details when it makes available or publishes any public record; however, in each case, the justification for the deletion shall be explained fully in writing."

            In addition, RCW 42.17.2905/ states that: