Washington State
[…] Preliminarily, however, we must address ourselves to another issue.  As will readily be seen, the restriction contained in RCW 42.17.260(5) is only conditional since an agency may provide lists if it has specific authorization or direction to do so.8/   We need, therefore, to determine at the outset whether the department of motor vehicles has specific authority or direction to supply such public records as would otherwise fall under this restriction.

            The only relevant statute is RCW 46.01.250, which predates chapter 42.17 RCW.  Under that statute it is the duty of the department, through its director:

            ". . . upon request and payment of the fee as provided herein to furnish under seal of the director certified copies of any records of the department, except those for confidential use only. . . ."

            In our opinion, RCW 46.01.250 does not contain the requisite specific authority that would cancel the restriction contained in RCW 42.17.260(5).