Washington State
[…] ANALYSIS

            Chapter 42.17 RCW, which codifies Initiative No. 276,2/ as amended, is a comprehensive enactment consisting of four major substantive chapters.  Your questions pertain, particularly, to Chapter IV, relating to public records, which  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] is codified as RCW 42.17.250 through 42.17.340.

            The basic thrust of this part of the law is to make all "public records", as broadly defined in RCW 42.17.020(26),3/ open to inspection by any person requesting access to them.  Accord, RCW 42.17.010(11), a part of the "declarations of policy" contained in the measure, which provides that:

            ". . . mindful of the right of individuals to privacy and of the desirability of the efficient administration of government, full access to information concerning the conduct of government on every level must be assured as a fundamental and necessary precondition to the sound governance of a free society."

            See, also, RCW 42.17.260(1) and RCW 42.17.270, the basic substantive provisions implementing this policy, which read, in part, as follows: