Washington State
[…] Accord, RCW 42.17.010(11), a part of the "declarations of policy" contained in the measure, which provides that:

            ". . . mindful of the right of individuals to privacy and of the desirability of the efficient administration of government, full access to information concerning the conduct of government on every level must be assured as a fundamental and necessary precondition to the sound governance of a free society."

            See, also, RCW 42.17.260(1) and RCW 42.17.270, the basic substantive provisions implementing this policy, which read, in part, as follows:

            ". . .  Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records. . . ."  (RCW 42.17.260(1).)

            "Public records shall be available for inspection and copying, and agencies shall, upon request for identifiable public records, make them promptly available to any person.