Washington State
[…] ". . .

             "(10) Paid on the basis of an assessed valuation which was appealed to the state board of tax appeals and ordered reduced by the board:  PROVIDED, That the amount refunded under subsections (9) and (10) shall only be for the difference between the tax paid on the basis of the appealed valuation and the tax payable on the valuation adjusted in accordance with the board's order; or

             ". . ."

             The other section of the law here to be noted is RCW 84.69.030 which codifies § 3, chapter 120, Laws of 1957, supra, and reads as follows:

             "Except in cases wherein the board of county commissioners acts upon its own motion, no orders for a refund under this chapter shall be made exept [except] on a claim:

             "(1) Verified by the person who paid the tax, his guardian, executor or administrator; and

             "(2)Filed within three years after making of the payment sought to be refunded; and

              [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]