Washington State
[…] Such agency decision-making maximizes public confidence in the agency and its decision-making process and provides maximum predictability for those who must govern their behavior according to agency actions.  With this caveat in mind, we turn to your questions.

Question 1:

            If the State Apprenticeship Council determines that there is no need for a specific apprenticeship agreement, may the Council disapprove the agreement on that basis?

            The State Apprenticeship Council is created pursuant to chapter 49.04 RCW.1/

            RCW 49.04.010 provides that the Council shall:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            (1) Establish standards for apprenticeship agreements in conformity with the provisions of this chapter; (2) issue such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the intent and purposes of this chapter, including a procedure to resolve an impasse should a tie vote of the council occur; and (3) perform such other duties as are hereinafter imposed.

            In addition, RCW 49.04.030 assigns duties to the supervisor of apprenticeship who is appointed by the Director of Labor and Industries subject to confirmation by the Council.