Washington State
[…] With these parameters in mind, we turn to the legal analysis of your question.

[original page 4]

B.        Authority Of A Code City Under State Law To Determine The Manner By Which Its City Council Is Elected

            You ask specifically about the authority of a code city, such as Pasco, to both nominate and elect its city council by ward. The term “code city” refers to a city that has chosen to organize under the Optional Municipal Code. RCW 35A.01.035.[4] The legislative body of a code city has the “power to organize and regulate its internal affairs within the provisions of this title and its charter[.]”[5] RCW 35A.11.020. “The legislative body of each code city shall have all powers possible for a city or town to have under the Constitution of this state, and not specifically denied to code cities by law.”[6] RCW 35A.11.020. The question under state law therefore becomes whether adopting an electoral structure under which members of a city council are both nominated and elected by ward is specifically denied to code cities by law. RCW 35A.11.020.