Washington State
[…] Laws of 2005, ch. 213, § 4 (codified at former RCW 46.09.115 (2005 Suppl.)). A county prosecutor asked our opinion about whether a county could rely upon former RCW 46.09.180 to allow ORVs to operate on public highways within their jurisdiction. We answered that counties could not rely upon former RCW 46.09.180 to authorize ORVs to drive on public highways, because such authorization would be less strict than the new 2005 law allowing ORV use only on nonhighway roads. See AGO 2005 No. 18.

            In 2006, the legislature responded by amending RCW 46.09.180 to add new sentences at the end of the law. The session law provides as follows:

            Notwithstanding any of the provisions of this chapter, any city, county, or other political subdivision of this state, or any state agency, may regulate the operation of nonhighway vehicles on public lands, waters, and other properties under its jurisdiction, and on streets, roads, or highways within its boundaries by adopting regulations or ordinances of its governing body, provided such regulations are not less stringent than the provisions of this chapter. However, the legislative body of a city with a population of less than three thousand persons may, by ordinance, designate a street or highway within its boundaries to be suitable for use by off-road vehicles.