Washington State
[…] The authorized use of an ORV under RCW 46.09.450 includes roads or highways designated under RCW 46.09.360, and neither statute references speed limits. These provisions govern the use of off-road vehicles, but because RCW 46.09.360 expressly excludes WATVs, they do not affect the 35 mile per hour roadway restriction imposed on WATV use under RCW 46.09.455.

            We trust that the foregoing will be useful to you.

 

ROBERT W. FERGUSON

Attorney General

Joseph V. Panesko

Assistant Attorney General

wros


[1] Nothing in RCW 46.09 or RCW 46.04 defines “all-terrain vehicles.” They are, however, defined in RCW 46.10 for purposes of that chapter, which covers the regulation of snowmobiles. RCW 46.10.300(1) specifies that for purposes of RCW 46.10: “‘All terrain vehicle’ means any self-propelled vehicle other than a snowmobile, capable of cross-country travel on or immediately over land, water, snow, ice, marsh, swampland, and other natural terrain, including, but not limited to, four-wheel vehicles, amphibious vehicles, ground effect or air cushion vehicles, and any other means of land transportation deriving motive power from any source other than muscle or wind; except any vehicle designed primarily for travel on, over, or in the water, farm vehicles, or any military or law enforcement vehicles.” If the legislature intended that definition also to apply in other chapters, then this broad definition would certainly also include “wheeled all-terrain vehicles,” because they would constitute a subset of this broad class.