Washington State
[…] Question 3:

If the answer to Question 1 is no, must the board of equalization or a petitioner seek equalized property values as of the current year's fair market value or the fair market value as of the assessor's revaluation year?

            Our responses to Questions 1 and 2 render an answer to Question 3 unnecessary.

            Question 4:

Is it a constitutional violation of equal protection to allow one county to revalue property every four years and another county to revalue every year?

            The statute governing revaluation, RCW 84.41.030, provides for variation in the length of revaluation cycles:

            Each county assessor shall maintain an active and systematic program of revaluation on a continuous basis, and shall establish a revaluation schedule which will result in revaluation of all taxable real property within the countyat least once each four years and physical inspection of all taxable real property within the county at least once each six years.

(Emphasis supplied.)  By requiring revaluation "at least" every four years, more frequent valuation intervals are clearly contemplated.