Washington State
[…] Your letter suggests that the board of equalization's adjustment of property values would create an unconstitutional delegation of the elelcted assessor's authority to an entity other than the elected assessor or a deputy assessor.  We do not find this to be the case.

            The county assessor's duties to assess property and collect taxes are a function of statute and not the state constitution. Article 11, section 12 of the Washington Constitution permits the Legislature to vest local authorities with the power to assess and collect taxes for public purposes.  Article 11, section 12 provides:

            The legislature shall have no power to impose taxes upon counties, cities, towns or other municipal corporations, or upon the inhabitants or property thereof, for county, city, town, or other municipal purposes, but may, by general laws, vest in the corporate authorities thereof, the power to assess and collect taxes for such purposes.

            The Legislature has implemented this authority to delegate tax duties to localities through the statutes establishing the assessor's duties (RCW 84.40 and 84.41) as well as those defining the board of equalization's duties (RCW 84.48).