Washington State
[…] The board of equalization does have statutory authority to equalize property on the assessment roll even if the property has not been revalued in the current year.  However, in exercising this authority the board must measure the value against the fair market value in the assessor's revaluation year.

                                                                BACKGROUND

            The Washington property tax system lodges primary responsibility for the assessment of property with the county assessor.  RCW 84.40.040 directs the assessor in the time and manner of valuing property within each county.  It provides in part:

            The assessor shall actually determine as nearly as practicable the true and fair value of each tract or lot of land listed for taxation and of each improvement located thereon and shall enter one hundred percent of the value of such land and of the total value of such improvements, together with the total of such one hundred percent valuations, opposite each description of property on the assessment list and tax roll.