Washington State
[…] Each county assessor shall maintain an active and systematic program of revaluation on a continuous basis, and shall establish a revaluation schedule which will result in revaluation of all taxable real property within the countyat least once each four years and physical inspection of all taxable real property within the county at least once each six years.

(Emphasis supplied.)  By requiring revaluation "at least" every four years, more frequent valuation intervals are clearly contemplated.  A two-year revaluation cycle is specifically authorized by RCW 84.41.041:  "The department may approve a plan that provides that all property in the county be revalued every two years."  Specific methods to accomplish annual revaluation through statistical updating are set forth in RCW 84.41.041: