Washington State
[…] The county board of equalization is a creature of statute and has only those powers and authorities specifically provided or necessarily implied by statute.  Northwestern Imp. Co. v. McNeil, 100 Wash. 22, 30-31, 170 P. 338 (1918);cf.State ex rel. Taylor v. Superior Ct., 2 Wn.2d 575, 579, 98 P.2d 985 (1940).  The governing sections of RCW 84.48.010 require the board of equalization to equalize the properties so that each property shall be entered "on the assessment list at its true and fair value, according to the measure of value used by the county assessor in such assessment year, which is presumed to be correct pursuant to RCW 84.40.0301".  For properties that have not been revalued during the current assessment year, the "measure of value used by the county assessor" is the last revaluation.  This value is used in subsequent assessment years until the next cyclical revaluation.