Washington State
[…] Your last question is whether the county may create a program under RCW 82.46.075 in which it gives a preference to programs that benefit those in certain types of employment, such as public safety employees or teachers. 

            The affordable housing tax program provides funding only to providers of affordable housing and not directly to renters or home buyers.  Therefore, a preference would have to be expressed in the criteria for award of grants and loans and, ultimately, in the agreements with the affordable housing providers.  RCW 82.46.075 requires counties to develop criteria for the approval and funding of grant and loan applications.  The range of ultimate recipients of the housing benefit is very broad—“very low, low, and moderate-income persons and those with special needs”—and likely encompasses a greater number of people than the county would be able to assist with this program.  The county’s authority to develop criteria for award of grants and loans should include the ability to set priorities for the types of housing programs that it will fund.