Washington State
[…] However, without locating and reviewing every federal law authorizing and governing various federal dams located in this state, we are not able to determine whether or to what extent such federal laws might preempt RCW 75.20.40.

[7]               RCW 75.08.011(12) defines food fish as “those species of the classes Osteichthyes, Agnatha, and Chondrichthyes that shall not be fished for except as authorized by rule of the director [of fish and wildlife]”.  RCW 77.08.020(1) defines game fish as “those species of the class Osteichthyes that shall not be fished for except as authorized by rule of the commission [of fish and wildlife]”.