Washington State
[…] Const. art. 4, § 2(a) (amend. 38).  See also RCW 2.04.240 (judges pro tempore in supreme court); Const. art. 4, § 7 (amend. 80) (exchange of judges and judges pro tempore in superior court); RCW 2.08.180 (service by judge pro tempore in superior court requiring consent of parties); RCW 2.08.140 (visiting judge in superior court at direction of governor); RCW 2.08.150 (visiting judge in superior court at request of judge or judges); RCW 35.20.200 (providing for appointment of judges pro tempore in municipal courts in cities of over 400,000 who may act in the absence of or in addition to the regular judges "when the administration of justice and the accomplishment of the work of the court make it necessary").

    [6]Our interpretation of RCW 3.34.130(1) is consistent with the use of judges pro tempore in another context.