Washington State
[…] We do not reach the second question because of our answer to the first.  We answer the third question as set forth in the analysis below.[2]

                                                                BACKGROUND

            Your questions require an understanding of the creation and funding of state district courts.   The inquiry begins with the state constitution.  "The judicial power of the state shall be vested in a supreme court, superior courts, justices of the peace, and such inferior courts as the legislature may provide."  Const. art. 4, § 1.  The state constitution also provides, in pertinent part:  "The legislature shall determine the number of justices of the peace to be elected and shall prescribe by law the powers, duties and jurisdiction of justices of the peace."  Const. art. 4, § 10 (amend. 65).

            References to justices of the peace in the state constitution and in statute are construed as meaning district court judges, and references to justice courts or justice of the peace courts are construed as meaning district courts.