Washington State
[…] For all corporate purposes, all municipal corporations may be vested with authority to assess and collect taxes and such taxes shall be uniform in respect to persons and property within the jurisdiction of the body levying the same."  (Emphasis supplied.) 

            In addition, of the same import, but here with an express reference to counties as well as cities, towns and other municipal corporations, is Article XI, § 12 of the constitution which provides that: 

            "The legislature shall have no power to impose taxes upon counties, cities, towns or other municipal corporations, or upon the inhabitants or property thereof, for county, city, town, or other municipal purposes,but may, by general laws, vest in the corporate authorities thereof, the power to assess and collect taxes for such purposes."  (Emphasis supplied.) 

            Taken together, these two sections of our state constitution clearly contemplate that counties and cities derive their taxing authority solely from legislative enactment.  Two related points should also be noted.