Washington State
[…] And the court has so recognized these two constitutional provisions as the source of that rule, as evidenced by P. Lorillard Co. v. Seattle, supra, andPacific First Federal Savings and Loan Assn. v. Pierce County, supra.

            Secondly, the constitutional provision under which counties are authorized to frame "home rule" charters, Article XI, § 4 (Amendment 21),supra, in no way purports to create an exception to this rule for "home rule" counties.  Indeed, it clearly contemplates that this rule, as embodied in Article XI, § 12, shall continue to apply to "home rule" counties.  Note, particularly, the following portions of Article XI, § 4 (Amendment 21): 

            "Any county may frame a 'Home Rule' charter for its own government subject to the Constitution and laws of this state, . . .
 

            "After the adoption of such charter, such county shall continue to have all the rights, powers, privileges and benefits then possessed or thereafter conferred by general law. . . . 


 

            "The provisions of sections 5, 6, 7, and the first sentence of section 8 of this Article as amended shall not apply to counties in which the government has been established by charter adopted under the provisions hereof. . . ."