Washington State
[…] Accord,P. Lorillard Co. v. Seattle, supra, wherein the Court, in identifying the underlying basis for Seattle's business and occupation tax, made no mention whatsoever of theWinkenwerder case but, instead, cited Pacific First Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Pierce Co., supra

            The reason forWinkenwerder's inapplicability to municipal taxing power stems, in our judgment, from the existence of certain other provisions of the state constitution which deal, specifically, with that power.  We have reference, first, to Article VII, § 9, which reads as follows: 

            "The legislature may vest the corporate authorities of cities, towns and villages with power to make local improvements by special assessment, or by special taxation of property benefited.  For all corporate purposes, all municipal corporations may be vested with authority to assess and collect taxes and such taxes shall be uniform in respect to persons and property within the jurisdiction of the body levying the same."  (Emphasis supplied.) 

            In addition, of the same import, but here with an express reference to counties as well as cities, towns and other municipal corporations, is Article XI, § 12 of the constitution which provides that: