Washington State
[…] In all instances, however, the underlying basis for that power is purely statutory, even in the case of a first-class, charter, city such as Seattle.  Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Co. v. Seattle, supra; and see also, P. Lorillard Co. v. Seattle, 8 Wn.App. 510, 507 P.2d 1212 (1973) wherein the Court, in discussing the power of the City of Seattle to levy a business and occupation tax, said, at pp. 512-513:

             "The power of a municipality to support the performance of its functions through taxation is derived from the state.  Article 11, section 12 of the Washington State Constitution provides: 

                        The legislature shall have no power to impose taxes upon counties, cities, towns or other municipal corporations, or upon the inhabitants or property thereof, for county, city, town, or other municipal purposes, but may, by general laws, vest in the corporate authorities thereof, the power to assess and collect taxes for such purposes.
 

            "The reservation to the state of the complete power to tax is presumed.  Tacoma v. State Tax Comm'n, 177 Wash. 604, 612, 33 P.2d 899 (1934); State ex rel. Tacoma School Dist. v. Kelly, 176 Wash. 689, 30 P.2d 638 (1934); Outlook Irrigation Dist. v.