Washington State
[…] Your final question predominantly is an accounting inquiry, rather than a legal question that may be resolved through an opinion of the Attorney General.  Thus, we here address only the legal aspect of your question.
 
            The state forest land revenue about which you have inquired is “state forest land funds deposited in a voter-approved debt service fund pursuant to RCW 79.64.110(2)(b).”  See Question 1, above.  RCW 79.64.110(2)(b) directs how money derived from the lease or sale of state forest land acquired under RCW 79.22.010 must be distributed. [3]  It provides:

 
            Fifty percent shall be prorated and distributed to the state general fund, to be dedicated for the benefit of the public schools, and the county in which the land is located according to the relative proportions of tax levies of all taxing districts in the county.  The portion to be distributed to the state general fund shall be based on the regular school levy rate under RCW 84.52.065 and the levy rate for any maintenance and operation special school levies.  With regard to the portion to be distributed to the counties, the department shall certify to the state treasurer the amounts to be distributed within seven working days of receipt of the money.  The state treasurer shall distribute funds to the counties four times per month, with no more than ten days between each payment date.  The money [original page 5] distributed to the county must be paid, distributed, and prorated to the various other funds in the same manner as general taxes are paid and distributed during the year of payment. [4]

 
            Pursuant to RCW 43.09.200, every public institution and public account must keep all documents necessary to show the sources of public income and prove the validity of every transaction.