Washington State
[…] [3]   State forest land acquired under RCW 79.22.010 was acquired by the state by gift or purchase.
 
                [4]   To the extent that the Department of Natural Resources manages state forest land in Jefferson County acquired by the state under RCW 79.22.040, revenue from that land must be distributed as directed by RCW 79.64.110(1).  It is our understanding that the Department does not manage land owned by the county, and so we assume the reference in your question to “county forest lands” means state forest land acquired under RCW 79.22.040.  Under RCW  28A.320.330(3), the state forest land revenues that may be transferred from a school district’s debt service fund to the capital projects fund are “[s]tate forest land revenues that are deposited in a school district’s debt service fund pursuant to RCW 79.64.110”.  RCW 28A. 320.330(3).
 
                [5]   We recognize that a school district’s debt service fund may include money derived from sources other than state forest land.