Washington State
[…] One of these is a debt service fund.  RCW 28A.320.330(3). [1]  Revenue received by the state from the lease of state forest land, or the sale of specified natural resources from such land, is deposited into the debt service fund.  RCW 28A.320.330(3).
 
            In 2007, RCW 79.64.110, the statute about which you inquire, and RCW 28A.320.330(3), were amended to permit state forest land revenue that is deposited into a school district’s debt service fund to be transferred to the school district’s capital projects account under certain circumstances.  Laws of 2007, ch. 503, §§ 1(3), 2(3).  The legislation added a new [original page 3] subsection (3) to RCW 79.64.110 to provide that “[a] school district may transfer amounts deposited in its debt service fund pursuant to this section into its capital projects fund as authorized in RCW 28A.320.330.”  Laws of 2007, ch. 503, § 1(3).  The 2007 act also amended RCW 28A.320.330(3) to read: