Washington State
[…] "2) Would the fact that the Legislature would retain the power to vary the guidelines for a limited time period after commission action in any way effect the answer to question number 1?"

            For the reasons set forth below, we must answer both questions in the negative.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            The basis for our answer to both of your questions is, quite simply, the express language of Article II, § 3 of the Washington Constitution as it now exists and has existed since statehood.  That section of the constitution reads as follows: [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            "The legislature shall provide by law for an enumeration of the inhabitants of the state in the year one thousand eight hundred and ninety-five and every ten years thereafter; and at the first session after such enumeration, and also after each enumeration made by the authority of the United States,the legislature shall apportion and district anew the members of the senate and house of representatives, according to the number of inhabitants, excluding Indians not taxed, soldiers, sailors and officers of the United States army and navy in active service." (Emphasis supplied)

            It is, of course, also possible for redistricting to be accomplished through the passage of an initiative under Article II, § 1 (Amendment 7) of the constitution.  See,State ex rel. Miller v. Hinkle, 156 Wash. 289, 286 Pac. 839 (1930).