Washington State
[…] In such cases, the charges shall be reasonable, and no attorney's fee may be recovered unless the contract or charge agreement is referred for collection to an attorney not a salaried employee of the holder.

            "The contract or charge agreement may contain other provisions not inconsistent with the purposes of this chapter, including but not limited to provisions relating to refinancing, transfer of the buyer's equity, construction permits and title reports."

            RCW 63.14.120, whichwas amended (see, § 7, chapter 234, Laws of 1967) reads as follows:

            "(1) At or prior to the time a retail charge agreement is made the seller shall advise the buyer in writing, on the application form or otherwise, or orally that a service charge will be computed on the outstanding balance for each month (which need not be a calendar month) or other regular period agreed upon, the schedule or rate by which the service charge will be computed, and that the buyer may at any time pay his total unpaid balance:  PROVIDED, That if this information is given orally, the seller shall, upon approval of the buyer's credit, deliver to the buyer or mail to him at his address, a memorandum setting forth this information.