Washington State
[…] As originally enacted, § 1 of the 1963 retail installment sales act (RCW 63.14.010) contained a number of definitions of terms used in the substantive regulating provisions of the act, including the following:

            "(5) 'Retail installment transaction' means any transaction in which a retail buyer purchases goods or services from a retail seller pursuant to a retail installment contract or a retail charge agreement, as defined in this section, which provides for a service charge, as defined in this section, and under which the buyer agrees to pay the unpaid balance in one or more installments;

            "(6) 'Retail installment contract' or 'contract' means a contract, other than a retail charge agreement or an instrument reflecting a sale made pursuant thereto, entered into or performed in this state for a retail installment transaction. . . .

             [[Orig. Op. Page 6]]