Washington State
[…] See, also, RCW 63.14.140 and 63.14.150, and various other general provisions applying to both retail installment contracts and retail charge agreement transactions.  We shall note one of these general provisions RCW 63.14.180 in more detail in a moment.

            However, first, let us note the references which appeared in RCW 63.14.090 and 63.14.120, to, respectively, "holders" and "sellers."  RCW 63.14.090, which was not amended by the 1967 act, reads as follows:

            "The holder of any retail installment contract or retail charge agreement may not  [[Orig. Op. Page 7]] collect any delinquency or collection charges, including any attorney's fee and court costs and disbursements, unless the contract or charge agreement so provides.  In such cases, the charges shall be reasonable, and no attorney's fee may be recovered unless the contract or charge agreement is referred for collection to an attorney not a salaried employee of the holder.

            "The contract or charge agreement may contain other provisions not inconsistent with the purposes of this chapter, including but not limited to provisions relating to refinancing, transfer of the buyer's equity, construction permits and title reports."