Washington State
[…] The power of the city manager to appoint department heads is provided by RCW 35.18.090.  RCW 35.18.100 pertains to the city manager's power to appoint subordinates.

            RCW 41.12.030 indicates that the members of the civil service commission are appointed by the same person who has authority to select, appoint, or employ the chief of the police department in such city.  All positions coming within the purview of the civil service statutes are filled by the appointing power.  See RCW 41.12.110.  The term "appointing power" referred to in civil service statutes is defined in RCW 41.12.220 as follows:

            "'Appointing power' includes every person or group of persons who, acting singly or in conjunction, as a mayor, city manager, council commission, or otherwise, is or are invested by law with power and authority to select, appoint, or employ any person to any office, place, position, or employment subject to civil service."  (Emphasis supplied)

            There are no inconsistent provisions in the foregoing statutes.  The city manager  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] should appoint the chief of police under the council-manager form of government, subject to the laws relating to civil service.