Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            In September, 1937, the City of Port Angeles adopted Ordinance No. 1040 relating to civil service.  The ordinance incorporated by reference chapter 13, Laws of 1937, relating to civil service in the police department.  Such laws have been codified in RCW 41.12.010 et seq.  In 1952 the City of Port Angeles, by special election, adopted the council-manager form of government.  RCW 35.18.060 provides as follows:

            "The powers and duties of the city manager shall be:

            "* * *

            "(2) To appoint and remove at any time all department heads, officers, and employees of the city or town, except members of the council, and subject to the provisions of any applicable law, rule, or regulation relating to civil service: * * *"

            The power of the city manager to appoint department heads is provided by RCW 35.18.090.  RCW 35.18.100 pertains to the city manager's power to appoint subordinates.