Washington State
[…] RCW 35.13.060.  The procedures to be followed with regard to the annexation election were set forth in RCW 35.13.070, 35.13.080, and 35.13.090.  Finally, assuming a favorable vote on the annexation proposal, the matter was then to be considered by the appropriate city or town council pursuant to RCW 35.13.100, the concluding sentence of which reads as follows:

            ". . . If the council deems it wise or expedient to annex the proposed area, it shall adopt an ordinance providing for the annexation."

            By way of contrast, following the hearing required by RCW 35.13.140,supra, the procedure to be followed was as set forth in RCW 35.13.150, providing as follows:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

            "Following the hearing, the council or commission shall determine by ordinance whether annexation shall be made.  They may annex all or any portion of the proposed area but may not include in the annexation any property not described in the petition.  Upon passage of the ordinance a certified copy shall be filed with the board of county commissioners of the county in which the annexed property is located."

            That the two methods of annexation above outlined were in the alternative, neither superseding the other, was made clear by RCW 35.13.120 (election method is alternative) and by RCW 35.13.170 (petition method is alternative).