Washington State
[…] However in each case, a public hearing was required.

            In this respect, RCW 35.13.040, relating to petitions executed by a specified number of voters and directed to the appropriate board of county commissioners, provided as follows:

            "Upon the filing of a petition to call an annexation election, the board of county commissioners at its next meeting shall fix a date for hearing thereon to be held not less than two weeks nor more than four weeks thereafter, of which hearing the petitioners must give notice by publication for at least two weeks prior thereto in some newspaper printed and published in the city or town to which the area is proposed to be annexed.  Upon the day fixed, the board shall hear the petition, and  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] if it complies with the requirements of law, shall grant it.  The hearing may be continued from time to time for an aggregate period not exceeding two weeks."

 

            RCW 35.13.140, relating to petitions executed by property owners and directed to the governing body of the city or town to which annexation was desired, provided as follows: