Washington State
[…] Annexation proposals initiated by petition of property owners and directed to the governing body of the city or town to which annexation is desired, require no election nor action by the board of county commissioners.  See, RCW 35.13.150,supra, which has been neither amended nor repealed.  As for annexation proceedings initiated by a specified number of voters and directed to the appropriate board of county commissioners, as previously noted (pursuant to RCW 35.13.040, as amended by § 9, chapter 282, Laws of 1961) the procedure to be followed by the board of county commissioners upon the filing of approval by the review board of such a petition is to then "fix a date for hearing thereon to be held not less than two weeks nor more than four weeks thereafter."  Only after said hearing, and upon granting the petition, is the board of county commissioners to fix a date for the annexation election; this pursuant to RCW 35.13.060, re‑enacted by § 12, chapter 282, Laws of 1961, providing as follows: