Washington State
[…] Upon the day fixed, the board shall hear the petition, and  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] if it complies with the requirements of law, shall grant it.  The hearing may be continued from time to time for an aggregate period not exceeding two weeks."

 

            RCW 35.13.140, relating to petitions executed by property owners and directed to the governing body of the city or town to which annexation was desired, provided as follows:

            "Whenever a petition for annexation is filed with the city or town council, or commission in those cities having a commission form of government, which meets the requirements herein specified, of which fact satisfactory proof may be required by the council or commission, the council or commission may entertain the same, fix a date for a public hearing thereon and cause notice of the hearing to be published in one issue of a newspaper of general circulation in the city or town.  The notice shall also be posted in three public places within the territory proposed for annexation, and shall specify the time and place of hearing and invite interested persons to appear and voice approval or disapproval of the annexation.  The expense of publication and posting of the notice shall be borne by the signers of the petition."

            Upon granting a petition, after a hearing held pursuant to RCW 35.13.040,supra, the board of county commissioners was to ". . . fix a date for the annexation election, which must be not less than thirty nor more than sixty days thereafter."