Washington State
[…] Finally, it seems to us, not without some significance, that during the 1959 legislative session, a bill was introduced which was also designed to authorize the initiation of annexation proceedings by resolution of the legislative body of a city or town.  This was Senate Bill No. 11, 1959 legislative session.  Section 5 of Senate Bill No. 11, a proposed amendment to RCW 35.13.040,supra, would have provided (if enacted) in pertinent part:

            "Upon the filing of a petitionor a resolution to call an annexation election, the board of county commissioners at its next meeting shall fix a date for a hearing thereon. . . ."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            By way of contrast, § 9, chapter 282, Laws of 1961, also amending RCW 35.13.040, merely provided that:

            "Upon the filing of approval by the review board of a petition to call an annexation election, the board of county commissioners at its next meeting shall fix a date for hearing thereon . . ."  (Emphasis supplied.)