Washington State
[…] All grants of municipal power to municipalities electing to be governed under the provisions of this title, whether the grant is in specific terms or in general terms, shall be liberally construed in favor of the municipality."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

            Consistent with this purpose, RCW 35A.11.020 then provides that:

            ". . .  The legislative body of each code city shall have all powers possible for a city or town to have under the Constitution of this state, and not specifically denied to code cities by law. . . ."

            And finally, in like manner RCW 35A.21.160 states that: