Washington State
[…] The essence of your question is whether the authority granted by this statute, now codified as RCW 35.43.250, runs not only to cities of the first class but to cities organized and operating under the optional municipal code as well.  We believe that it does.

            On its face, of course, RCW 35.43.250 is only applicable to cities of the first class because that is what the statute says.  When we turn, however, to the various provisions of the optional municipal code1/ we find, first, in  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] RCW 35A.43.010, the following provision:

            "Chapters 35.43, 35.44, 35.45, 35.47, 35.48, 35.49, 35.50, 35.53, 35.54, 35.55, and 35.56 RCW all relating to municipal local improvements and made applicable to all incorporated cities and towns by RCW 35.43.030 are hereby recognized as applicable to all code cities, and the provisions thereof shall supersede the provisions of any charter of a charter code city inconsistent therewith.  The provisions of the chapters named in this section shall be effective as to charter code cities to the same extent as such provisions are effective as to cities of the first class, and all code cities may exercise, in the manner provided, any authority therein granted to any class of city."

            In addition to this specific provision, moreover, there are three other somewhat more general sections in the optional code to be noted.  The first of these is RCW 35A.01.010 which provides, with respect to the overall purpose of the code, as follows: