Washington State
[…] (b) Where legal title to the materials is not retained but a security interest in those materials and/or in the real property where they are being installed is obtained by the seller?

            (c) Where neither of the above types of security interest is retained or obtained by the seller?

            We answer question (1) in the affirmative and question (2) in the negative as qualified in our analysis.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Article VIII, § 7 of the Washington Constitution reads as follows:

            "No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            As will readily be seen, this provision of our constitution actually contains the following four separate prohibitions which are here relevant:

            (1) A prohibition against gifts of money;