Washington State
[…] Comm. 440; 2 Steph. Comm. 102; 2 Kent. Comm. 437.  Ingram v. Colgan, 106 Cal. 113, 38 P. 315, 28 L.R.A. 187, 46 Am.St.Rep. 221; Gray v. Barton, 55 N.Y. 72, 14 Am.Rep. 181; Hynes v. White, 47 Cal.App. 549, 190 P. 836, 838; in re Van Alstyne, 207 N.Y. 298, 100 N.E. 802, 804.'  (p. 817)"  65 Wn.2d 801, 804.

5/In addition, your question contemplates the payment of a "service charge"‑-presumably such as is defined in RCW 63.14.010(3) for the purposes of the retail installment sales act (chapter 63.14 RCW) as follows:

            "'Service charge' however denominated or expressed, means the amount which is paid or payable for the privilege of purchasing goods or services to be paid for by the buyer in installments over a period of time. . . ."

6/Although ruling in favor of the city that Article VIII, § 7 was not violated, the trial court nevertheless found: