Washington State
[…] Obviously, in order to sell conservation materials to its customers, a city or public utility district is first going to have to purchase those materials and its only purpose in doing so will be that of resale.  Yet, as you may know, it has been a common practice for years in our state for at least some municipal utilities to purchase (at wholesale) and sell (at retail) various electrical appliances to their electrical power customers.  See,e.g., RCW 35.92.050 which provides that:

            "A city or town may also construct, condemn and purchase, purchase, acquire, add to, maintain and operate works, plants, facilities for the purpose of furnishing the city or town and its inhabitants, and any other persons, with gas, electricity, and other means of power and facilities for lighting, heating, fuel, and power purposes, public and private, with full authority to regulate and control the use, distribution, and price thereof, together with the right to handle and sell or lease, any meters, lamps, motors,  [[Orig. Op. Page 10]] transformers, and equipment or accessories of any kind, necessary and convenient for the use, distribution, and sale thereof; authorize the construction of such plant or plants by others for the same purpose, and purchase gas, electricity, or power from either within or without the city or town for its own use and for the purpose of selling to its inhabitants and to other persons doing business within the city or town and regulate and control the use and price thereof."  (Emphasis supplied)