Washington State
[…] The 1986 amendments to the incorporation statutes did not include a provision discussing allocation of costs for incorporation or city officials elections.  Since the incorporation statutes do not specifically allocate initial city official election costs, we again must determine whether any other statute imposes such costs upon a city.

            The statutes governing elections in general contain a provision relative to allocation of election costs between cities and counties.  That section, RCW 29.13.045, provides in relevant part:

            Election costs borne by constituencies.  Every city, town, and district shall be liable for its proportionate share of the costs when such elections are held in conjunction with other elections held under RCW 29.13.010 and 29.13.020.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            Whenever any city, town, or district shall hold any primary or election, general or special, on an isolated date, all costs of such elections shall be borne by the city, town, or district concerned.

            The purpose of this section is to clearly establish that the county is not responsible for any costs involved in the holding of any city, town, or district election.

(Emphasis added.)  In the 1967 opinion, we concluded that this statute imposes costs upon cities only for city elections.1/

            We employ the same analysis here.