Washington State
[…] (Emphasis added.)  In the 1967 opinion, we concluded that this statute imposes costs upon cities only for city elections.1/

            We employ the same analysis here.  In order to determine whether the election of city officials following a successful incorporation election is acity election, we must determine when the new entity legally becomes a city.

            A review of the statutory scheme reveals the incorporation date as the crucial factor.  The date of incorporation is specifically set forth in RCW 35.02.130, which provides in relevant part:  "The city or town officially shall become incorporated at a date from one hundred eighty days to three hundred sixty days after the date of the election on the question of incorporation."  (Emphasis added).

            A date certain for incorporation is thus established by the statute.  This date is given great significance in regard to the powers and authorities of the city.