Washington State
[…] On the other hand, we do not believe these powers can be obtained by the electorate simply as a result of action by their own city council.  The issue of the allocation of the legislative powers of a city is not in our opinion a question which the formal legislative body of a noncharter code city is, itself, empowered to resolve.

            This is true, we believe, notwithstanding two sections of the optional municipal code which have been called to our attention as possible support for a contrary conclusion.  These two sections are RCW 35A.11.020 and RCW 35A.21.160, which provide, respectively, as follows:

            ". . . The legislative body of each code city shall have all powers possible for a city or town to have under the Constitution of this state, and not specifically denied to code cities by law . . .  In addition and not in limitation, the legislative body of each code city shall have any authority ever given  [[Orig. Op. Page 6]] to any class of municipality or to all municipalities of this state before or after the enactment of this title, such authority to be exercised in the manner provided, if any, by the granting statute, when not in conflict with this title. . . ."  (RCW 35A.11.020.)