Washington State
[…] Op. Page 7]] provide, by ordinance, for the initiative and referendum.

            Based upon the foregoing, we answer your first and third questions, as paraphrased, in the negative; and your second question in the affirmative.

            We trust the foregoing will be of assistance to you.

Very truly yours,

SLADE GORTON
Attorney General

DONALD FOSS, JR.
Assistant Attorney General

                                                         ***   FOOTNOTES   ***

1/Chapter 119, Laws of 1967, Ex. Sess.

2/See, also, RCW 35.22.200, which expressly authorizes cities of the first class, in their charters, to "provide for direct legislation by the people through the initiative and referendum upon any matter within the scope of the powers, functions, or duties of the city."

3/Mayor-council under chapters 35.22, 35.23 or 35.27 RCW, depending upon the class of city; commission form under chapter 35.17 RCW; or council-manager under chapter 35.18 RCW.