Washington State
[…] The city to which a grant is made acts only as a conduit for these funds,15/ and as an agency for the administration of an  [[Orig. Op. Page 9]] essentially federal program or programs.16/   The fundswould not in any case be available to be spent by the city for a purpose not within the ambit of the federal act; and therefore, in direct answer to your first question, we would not regard them as being within the intendment of Article VIII, § 7.

            Question (2):

            The issue raised by your second question pertains to the significance of § 1, chapter 77, Laws of 1970 (RCW 35.21.660) a statute which reads as follows:

            "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all cities shall have the power and authority to enter into agreements with the United States or any department or agency thereof, to carry out the purposes of the Demonstration Cities and Metropolitan Development Act of 1966 (PL 89-754; 80 Stat. 1255), and to plan, organize and administer programs provided for in such contracts.  This power and authority shall include, but not be limited to, the power and authority to create public corporations, commissions and authorities to perform duties arising under and administer programs provided for in such contracts."