Washington State
[…] Indeed, from the materials which you have submitted in connection with your request involving the model cities operation in the city of Seattle, it appears that a total of 17 out of 38 proposed programs will be funded entirely by federal funds, and the remaining 21 programs will be funded in part by federal funds.4/   Moreover, these federal funds may only be used in carrying out these programs and for no other purposes.

            Question (1):

            Article VIII, § 7 of the Washington Constitution, to which your first question refers, reads in pertinent part as follows:

            "No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereaftergive any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual,  [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, . . ."  (Emphasis supplied.)