Washington State
[…] Such additional one mill may exceed the city fifteen mill levy limit, thereby making a total maximum city levy of sixteen mills for all purposes.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Chapter 72, Laws of 1951 (RCW 41.16.060), provides in part as follows:

            "It shall be the duty of the legislative authority of each municipality, each year as a part of its annual tax levy, to levy and place in the fund a tax of one mill on all the taxable property of such municipality:  Provided, Thatshould the estimated amount to be raised by said levy of one mill, together with other estimated income be insufficient to meet the estimated requirements of the fundthen there shall be levied such additional tax, not to exceed one mill, as will meet said requirements:  Provided further, That