Washington State
[…] The general purpose of that act as now codified in RCW 41.06.010 was to establish a system of personnel administration based upon merit principles and scientific methods governing all aspects of personnel administration including adoption and revision of a state salary schedule for all those positions in the state service falling within the classified service.

            The statutes about which you inquire provide in pertinent part as follows:

            RCW 41.06.150:

            "The board shall adopt and promulgate rules and regulations, consistent with the purposes and provisions of this chapter and with the best standards of personnel administration, regarding the basis for, and procedures to be followed for, . . . adoption and revision of a state salary schedule to reflect not less than theprevailing rates in Washington state private industries and other governmental units for positions of a similar nature, such adoption and revision subject to approval by the state budget director in accordance with