Washington State
[…] See, State ex rel. Lofgren v. Kramer, 69 Wn.2d 219, 417 P.2d 837 (1966).  From this it follows, necessarily, that although voter approval ‑ particularly if by a large majority ‑ might conceivably have some influence upon the courts in their ensuing review of this bill, its constitutionality would nevertheless have to be tested against the pertinent provisions of our state constitution as it now exists.
 
            Among these provisions is the so-called "uniformity" clause of Article VII, § 1 (Amendment 14) which states that:
 
            ". . .  All taxes shall be uniform upon the same class of property within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax . . ."
 
            Moreover, the term "property" as thus used is expressly defined in this section of the constitution to mean and include,
 
            ". . . everything, whether tangible or intangible, subject to ownership.  . . ."