Washington State
[…] The prescribed form requires the signatures of each board member, and incorporates each voucher by reference to its number, claimant, purpose, and amount.  The auditor's bulletin also expressly recognizes the necessity of a corresponding record of approval in the minutes of the board.

            It is clearly within the power of the state auditor to prescribe such a form for use in municipal corporations which elect to use the transmittal voucher approval method.  RCW 43.09.200 directs that the state auditor, through the division of municipal corporations, shall:

            ". . . formulate, prescribe, and install a system of accounting and reporting, which shall be uniform for every public institution, and every public office, and every public account of the same class.

            "The system shall exhibit true accounts and detailed statements of funds collected, received, and expended for account of the public for any purpose whatever, and by all public officers, employees, or other persons.