Washington State
[…] Under chapter 42.24 RCW, all county officers disbursing county funds are required to take "itemized vouchers" as a condition precedent to such disbursal.  The voucher must be certified by the disbursing officer (RCW 42.24.010) and by the person presenting the claim (RCW 42.24.030) except that in the case of municipal officers' and employees' salaries the certificates are made by the payroll officer (RCW 42.24.030).

            After the submission of a claim via a formal "voucher" the first step in presenting it to the county commissioners for their approval is outlined in RCW 36.22.040, as follows:

            "The county auditor shall audit all claims, demands, and accounts against the county which by law are chargeable to the county, except such cost or fee bills as are by law to be examined or approved by some other judicial tribunal or officer.  Such claims as it is his duty to audit shall be presented to the board of county commissioners for their examination and allowance."

            Thereafter, under RCW 36.32.120, it is the duty of the county commissioners to "(5) allow all accounts legally chargeable against the county not otherwise provided for, . . ."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]