Washington State
[…] (2) For ease of reference we repeat your second question:  Does the county auditor have the discretion to refuse to accept claims approved under the transmittal voucher system and compel the commissioners to approve each voucher individually?

            In our opinion the county auditor has no discretion or choice in the matter.  RCW 36.22.050 provides in pertinent part as follows:

            "For claims allowed by the county commissioners, and also for cost bills and other lawful claims duly approved by the competent tribunal designated by law for their allowance, he [the county auditor] shall draw a warrant on the county treasurer, . . ."

            The county auditor's duty under this statute is ministerial, and he may not question the act of the commissioners when they act within the scope of their statutory authority in exercising the discretion vested in them.  See, State ex rel. Becker v.