Washington State
[…] "Would it be possible for the county to make an ordinance setting up a building code with fees for permits in the area around and adjacent to the city of Kennewick and still not have the ordinance or resolution affect the rest of the county?"

            We believe that the question may be answered in the affirmative, with the exceptions noted below.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            The adoption of building codes in counties is authorized by RCW 36.43.010, which provides:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            "The boards of county commissioners may adopt standard building codes and standard fire regulations to be applied within their respective jurisdictions."

            The validity of this statute has been considered, directly or indirectly, by our court in the cases ofState ex rel. Warner v. Hayes Investment Corporation, 13 Wn. (2d) 306, 125 P. (2d) 262; Park v. Stolzheise, 24 Wn. (2d) 781, 167 P. (2d) 412; King County v.