Washington State
[…] Op. Page 2]]

            "The boards of county commissioners may adopt standard building codes and standard fire regulations to be applied within their respective jurisdictions."

            The validity of this statute has been considered, directly or indirectly, by our court in the cases ofState ex rel. Warner v. Hayes Investment Corporation, 13 Wn. (2d) 306, 125 P. (2d) 262; Park v. Stolzheise, 24 Wn. (2d) 781, 167 P. (2d) 412; King County v. High, 36 Wn. (2d) 580, 219 P. (2d) 118.

            The problem of a real extent and distribution of zones in a zoning system, is considered in RCW 36.43.020:

            "The building codes or fire regulations when adopted by the board of county commissioners shall be applicable to all the area of the county situated outside the corporate limits of any city or town, or to such portion thereof as may be prescribed in such building code or fire regulation."  (Emphasis supplied)

            The statute seems to allow a partial or piecemeal zoning, and thus in your case would allow the area around and adjacent to Kennewick to be zoned, while leaving the remainder of the county free from restrictions.