Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 6]]

            We trust the foregoing will be of assistance to you.

Very truly yours,

JOHN J. O'CONNELL
Attorney General

MIKE JOHNSTON
Assistant Attorney General

                                                         ***   FOOTNOTES   ***

1/See legislative title, chapter 109, Laws of 1931.

2/As a matter of fact, as it will be examined more closely later in this opinion, the "new" justice court act contains its own provision regarding fees and charges.  See § 110, chapter 299, Laws of 1961 (cf. RCW 3.62.060) which provides:

            "In any civil action commenced before or transferred to a justice court, the plaintiff shall, at the time of such commencement or transfer, pay to such court the sum of four dollars,which sum shall be all the fees and charges which any party to such action shall be compelled to pay to the court up to and including the rendition of judgment in such action:  PROVIDED, That if process in replevin, attachment, or garnishment shall issue therein, the party procuring such process shall pay to such courtan additional sum of one dollar for each such process as the fees and charges of the court incident to the proceedings."  (Emphasis supplied.)