Washington State
[…] Dear Sir:

            By recent letter you have requested our opinion on the following question:

            Does the sentencing procedure for murder in the first degree set forth in RCW 9A.32.040(2) permit a person to be sentenced to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole upon a plea of guilty to first degree murder with an aggravating circumstance?

            We answer the foregoing question in the negative.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            RCW 9A.32.030(1) defines the crime of first degree murder as follows:

            "(1) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:

            "(a) With a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; or

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

"(b) Under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life, he engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to any person, and thereby causes the death of a person; or