Washington State
[…] Ordinarily, this classification would mean that a person convicted of first degree murder would be subject to,

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            ". . . imprisonment in a state correctional institution for a maximum term fixed by the court of not less than twenty years, or by a fine in an amount fixed by the court of not more than ten thousand dollars, or by both such imprisonment and fine;

            ". . ."

            See, RCW 9A.20.020(1)(a).  With respect to the particular crime, however, a different punishment scheme is applicable because of RCW 9A.32.040, the statute referred to in your letter.  This statute reads, in full, as follows:

            "Notwithstanding RCW 9A.32.030(2), any person convicted of the crime of murder in the first degree shall be sentenced as follows: