Washington State
[…] However, it is stated as a general rule in 13 McQuillin, Municipal Corporations, § 37.11 (3rd Ed. 1950), p. 61, that:

            "It is competent for the legislature to confer power upon a municipality to act beyond its boundaries in making improvements and in other ways promoting municipal objects."

            Therefore, our inquiry is directed to the question of whether or not the legislature has conferred power upon diking districts in this state, either expressly or by necessary implication, to construct improvements outside their own boundaries.

            RCW 85.05.070 provides in part:

            ". . . All diking districts and the commissioners thereof now organized and existing, and all diking districts hereafter to be organized, and the commissioners thereof shall have in addition to the rights, powers and authority now conferred by any law of this state: