Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

            In our opinion RCW 85.05.070 (1) provides to diking districts authority not only to improve river and stream channels located within the district's boundaries, but, assuming that the waters of the river or stream in question "shall at any time by their overflow damage land" within the district, without the boundaries of the district as well.  See, also, RCW 85.05.230.

            Question 2:

            You next ask whether a diking district may operate a pumping plant which would evacuate waters from district lands into a river bordering the district.

            RCW 85.05.070 in subsection (2) thereof authorizes diking districts

            "To construct all needed and auxiliary dikes, drains, ditches, canals, flumes, locks andall other necessary artificial appliances, wherever situated, in the construction of a diking system and which may be necessary or advisable to protect the land in any diking district from overflow, or to provide an efficient system of drainage for the land situated within such diking district, or to assist and become necessary in the preservation and maintenance of such diking system."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            Webster's New International Dictionary (2nd Ed. 1950), p. 131, defines "appliance" as

            "3. A thing applied or used as a means to an end; a piece of apparatus; device; as, to use a mechanical appliance."