Washington State
[…] Frat. Order of Eagles, Tenino Aerie 564 v. Grand Aerie of Frat. Order of Eagles, 148 Wn.2d 224, 59 P.3d 655 (2002). 
 
            1.  Are the confidentiality and privilege created by RCW 48.02.065(1) and (6) mandatory, or may the Office of Insurance Commissioner (OIC), in its discretion, release working papers, documents, materials, or information produced by, obtained by, or disclosed to the OIC in the course of a financial or market conduct examination, in response to a public disclosure request under RCW 42.56, or in response to a subpoena directed to the OIC?
 
            RCW 48.02.065(1) states:
 
            Documents, materials, or other information as described in either subsection (5) or (6), or both, of this section are confidential by law and privileged, are not subject to public disclosure under chapter 42.56 RCW, and are not subject to subpoena directed to the commissioner or any person who received documents, materials, or other information while acting under the authority of the commissioner.  The commissioner is authorized to use such documents, materials, or other information in the furtherance of any regulatory or legal action brought as a part of the commissioner’s official duties.  The confidentiality and privilege created by this section and RCW 42.56.400(9) applies only to the commissioner, any person acting under the authority of the commissioner, the national association of insurance commissioners and its affiliates and subsidiaries, regulatory and law enforcement officials of other states and nations, the federal government, and international authorities.
 
The above-quoted statute refers to documents, materials, or other information as described in RCW 48.02.065(5) and (6).  RCW 48.02.065(5), which does not have any direct bearing on the specific questions posed, states:
 
            Documents, materials, or information, which is either confidential or privileged, or both, which has been provided to the commissioner by (a) the national association of insurance commissioners and its affiliates and subsidiaries, (b) regulatory or law enforcement officials of other states and nations, the federal government, or international authorities, or (c) agencies of this state, is confidential and privileged only if the documents, materials, or information is [original page 4] protected from disclosure by the applicable laws of the jurisdiction that is the source of the document, material, or information.
 
RCW 48.02.065(6) further defines the documents referenced in RCW 48.02.065(1) but also provides for disclosure under specified circumstances:
 
            Working papers, documents, materials, or information produced by, obtained by, or disclosed to the commissioner or any other person in the course of a financial or market conduct examination, or in the course of financial analysis or market conduct desk audit, are not required to be disclosed by the commissioner unless cited by the commissioner in connection with an agency action as defined in RCW 34.05.010(3). [[1]]  The commissioner shall notify a party that produced the documents, materials, or information five business days before disclosure in connection with an agency action.  The notified party may seek injunctive relief in any Washington state superior court to prevent disclosure of any documents, materials, or information it believes is confidential or privileged.  In civil actions between private parties or in criminal actions, disclosure to the commissioner under this section does not create any privilege or claim of confidentiality or waive any existing privilege or claim of confidentiality.
 
            The plain language of RCW 48.02.065(1) states that the documents described in subsection (6) are confidential, privileged, and not subject to either public disclosure or subpoena.