Washington State
[…] Therefore, our response to your first question is that the confidential and privileged nature of the documents, materials, and information is mandatory and not subject to agency discretion.
 
            2.  Do the confidentiality and privilege created by RCW 48.02.065(1) and (6) apply to working papers, documents, materials, or information produced by, obtained by, or disclosed in the course of a financial or market conduct examination to a consultant or contractor acting under the direction of the OIC?
 
            The second question appears to be answered by the plain language of RCW 48.02.065(1) and (6).  Subsection (1) extends the confidentiality and privilege to “the commissioner or any person who received documents, materials, or other information while acting under the authority of the commissioner.”  Similarly, subsection (6) uses the phrase “produced by, obtained by, or disclosed to the commissioner or any other person” in describing the scope of the protected documents.