Washington State
[…] Cite as:  AGO 1988 No. 16                                                                                                                 

 Dear Senator Pullen:

             By letter previously acknowledged, you have asked for our opinion on a question we have paraphrased as follows:

            Is it unlawful under RCW 9.41.250 to possess a device for suppressing the noise of a firearm?

             We answer your question in the negative for the reasons set forth in our analysis.

                                                                      ANALYSIS

             RCW 9.41.250, the provision about which you have inquired, provides:

             Every person who shall manufacture, sell or dispose of or have in his possession any instrument or weapon of the kind usually known as slung shot, sand club, or metal knuckles, or spring blade knife, or any knife the blade of which is automatically released by a spring mechanism or other mechanical device, or any knife having a blade which opens, or falls, or is ejected into position by the force of gravity, or by an outward, downward, or centrifugal thrust or movement; who shall furtively carry with intent to conceal any dagger, dirk, pistol, or other dangerous weapon; or who shall use any contrivance or device for suppressing the noise of any firearm, shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor.

 (Emphasis added.)

              [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

             In essence, your question is concerned with whether the term "use" in the underscored language of RCW 9.41.250 includes mere possession of a noise suppression device.