Washington State
[…] The difference between the charge thus assessed to such employer at the time of said further injury or disease and the total cost of the pension reserve shall be assessed against the second injury fund.  The department shall pass upon the application of this section in all cases where  benefits are paid for total permanent disability or death and issue an order thereon appealable by the employer. Pending outcome of such appeal the transfer or payment shall be made as required by such order."  (Emphasis supplied)

             Also to be noted is RCW 51.32.080(2) which relates to permanent partial disability awards and contains the following pertinent proviso:

             ". . . PROVIDED FURTHER, That in case permanent partial disability compensation is followed by permanent total disability compensation, any portion of the permanent partial disability compensation which exceeds the amount that would have been paid the injured worker if permanent total disability compensation had been paid in the first instance, shall be deducted from the pension reserve of such injured worker and his or her monthly compensation payments shall be reduced accordingly."

             [Orig. Op. Page 3]

             The concepts of permanent partial disability and total permanent disability are entirely separate concepts.  The respective definitions of those terms appear in RCW 51.08.150 and 51.08.160;  and see also,Ellis  v.