Washington State
[…] Your inquiry asks us to assume a single industrial injury initially resulting in a permanent partial disability for which the self‑insuring employer has paid a permanent partial disability award. Thereafter, that same injury, combined with a preexisting [Orig.  Op.  Page  2] disability, has resulted in total and permanent disability.  Without the prior disability, however, the noted injury would not have resulted in total permanent disability but, instead, only in a partial permanent disability.

             The first statute to be considered in connection with this matter is RCW 51.16.120(1) which reads as follows:

             "(1)  Whenever a worker has a previous bodily disability from any previous injury or disease and shall suffer a further disability from injury or occupational disease in employment covered by this title and become totally and permanently disabled from the combined effects thereof or die when death was substantially accelerated by the combined effects thereof, then the experience record of an employer insured with the state fund at the time of said further injury or disease shall be charged anda self‑insured employer shall pay directly into the reserve fund only the accident cost which would have resulted solely from said further injury or disease, had there been no preexisting disability, and which accident cost shall be based upon an evaluation of the disability by medical experts.  The difference between the charge thus assessed to such employer at the time of said further injury or disease and the total cost of the pension reserve shall be assessed against the second injury fund.  The department shall pass upon the application of this section in all cases where  benefits are paid for total permanent disability or death and issue an order thereon appealable by the employer. Pending outcome of such appeal the transfer or payment shall be made as required by such order."  (Emphasis supplied)

             Also to be noted is RCW 51.32.080(2) which relates to permanent partial disability awards and contains the following pertinent proviso: