Washington State
[…] [original page 2] 2.  In general, within an interlocal agreement under RCW 39.34.180, a city and county could agree that the city would indemnify and hold harmless the county except for intentional injuries. 

ANALYSIS 

            1.  When a city and a county negotiate an interlocal agreement under RCW 39.34.180(2), can the term “cost of services” include the cost of potential tort liability? 

            Your first question requires us to construe the meaning of the term “cost of services”, as used in RCW 39.34.180(2).  RCW 39.34.180 provides, in part: 

            (1) Each county, city, and town is responsible for the prosecution, adjudication, sentencing, and incarceration of misdemeanor and gross misdemeanor offenses committed by adults in their respective jurisdictions, and referred from their respective law enforcement agencies, whether filed under state law or city ordinance, and must carry out these responsibilities through the use of their own courts, staff, and facilities, or by entering into contracts or interlocal agreements under this chapter to provide these services.  Nothing in this section is intended to alter the statutory responsibilities of each county for the prosecution, adjudication, sentencing, and incarceration for not more than one year of felony offenders, nor shall this section apply to any offense initially filed by the prosecuting attorney as a felony offense or an attempt to commit a felony offense.

            (2) The following principles must be followed in negotiating interlocal agreements or contracts:  Cities and counties must consider (a) anticipated costs of services; and (b) anticipated and potential revenues to fund the services, including fines and fees, criminal justice funding, and state-authorized sales tax funding levied for criminal justice purposes.

            (3) If an agreement as to the levels of compensation within an interlocal agreement or contract for gross misdemeanor and misdemeanor services cannot be reached between a city and county, then either party may invoke binding arbitration on the compensation issued by notice to the other party.  In the case of establishing initial compensation, the notice shall request arbitration within thirty days. 

(Emphasis added.) 

            The term “cost of services” is not defined in RCW 39.34 or elsewhere in state statute.  It is also not defined in Black’s Law Dictionary or in the standard dictionary.