Washington State
[…] However, if the county, having agreed to contract, disagrees with the city or town about the appropriate level of compensation, the binding arbitration provisions of RCW 39.34.180(3) apply.  AGO 2000 No. 2.  Thus, these agreements are voluntary and are to be negotiated by the parties, subject to arbitration regarding the level of compensation. 

            Second, our office has opined that if a county provides service to a town under an interlocal agreement entered into under RCW 39.34.030, the town must pay true and full value for such services. AGO 1985 No. 17.  This opinion was based on RCW 43.09.210, which provides, in part: 

                All service rendered by, or property transferred from, one department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, or public service industry to another, shall be paid for at its true and full value by the department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, or public service industry receiving the same, and no department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, or public service industry shall benefit in any financial manner whatever by an appropriation or fund made for the support of another. 

(Emphasis added.)  Applying RCW 43.09.210 to interlocal agreements under RCW 39.34.180(2), the cities and counties must consider the true and full value of services rendered.