Washington State
[…] Humiston v. Meyers, 61 Wn.2d 772, 380 P.2d 735 (1963)), all initiatives to the legislature, regardless of content, are subject to referendum if enacted by the legislature.  This conclusion is dictated by the fact that Article II, § 1 (a) specifically provides:

            ". . .  If any such initiative measures shall be enacted by the legislature it shall be subject to the referendum petition, . . ."

            An emergency clause is, of course, simply a legislative declaration that an act take effect prior to the time set forth in Article II, § 41, which provides as follows:

            "No act, law, or billsubject to referendum shall take effect until ninety days after the adjournment of the session at which it was enacted. . . ."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            Therefore, an initiative to the legislature cannot have an emergency clause, and if it purports to have such a clause, the clause is ineffective.  See,State ex rel.