Washington State
[…] Therefore, the limitations upon the amendatory process which are set forth in this constitutional provision are inapplicable to an enactment such as you have described.

            This does not mean, however, that the legislature's power to amend an initiative which it has previously enacted is totally unlimited, as our answer to the second of the foregoing two questions dealing with this subject will now indicate.

            If the legislature enacts an initiative measure as contemplated by your question, subsection (a) of Article II, § 1, supra, states that ". . . it shall be subject to the referendum petition . . ."  Therefore, in accordance with the first sentence of Article II, § 41 (Amendment 26), such an enactment takes no effect ". . . until ninety days after the adjournment of the session at which it was enacted."  In addition, if during this period a referendum petition complying with the requirements of the Constitution is, in fact, filed against the measure its operative effect is further suspended until the thirtieth day after the election at which it is approved by the voters.  See,Wynand v.