Washington State
[…] Of course, it is possible in a given case that this relationship might be superimposed on some other, simultaneous relationship between two individuals or entities‑-although we would think that rather unlikely with respect to such things as the trustee‑beneficiary, guardian-ward, or custodian-minor child relationships.  The focal point of inquiry, in each instance, will be the existence or non-existence of a "rental agreement," which is also defined, in subsection (6) of RCW 59.18.030,supra, to encompass,

             ". . . all agreements which establish or modify the terms, conditions, rules, regulations, or any other provisions concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit."

             Broad though that definition is, however, such a contractual formulation of the terms and conditions of occupancy will not ordinarily (at least) be found as between a trustee and beneficiary, guardian and ward, or custodian and minor child.