Washington State
[…] "3. By the ward of a dwelling unit owned by the Guardian of the ESTATE of such ward?;  or

             "4. By the beneficiary of a dwelling unit titled in the name of a custodian under the Uniform Gift of Realty to Minors Act?"

             We respond in the manner set forth in our analysis.

                                                                      ANALYSIS

             The full text of § 1, chapter 50, Laws of 1980, now codified as RCW 48.48.140, reads as follows:

             "(1) Smoke detection devices shall be installed inside all dwelling units:

             "(a) Occupied by persons other than the owner on and after December 31, 1981;  or

             "(b) Built or manufactured in this state after December 31, 1980.

             "(2) The smoke detection devices shall be designed, manufactured, and installed inside dwelling units in conformance with:

             "(a) Nationally accepted standards; and