Washington State
[…] The Residential Landlord-Tenant Act does so on a generalized, comprehensive basis while chapter 50 deals, specifically, with the respective duties of such owners and their tenants from the standpoint of (a) installing and (b) maintaining smoke detection devices for the purposes of protecting the tenants in the case of fire.

             Both the word "owner" and the term "tenant" are expressly defined in the Residential Landlord-Tenant Act.  First, RCW 59.18.030(4) defines "owner" to mean,

            ". . . one or more persons, jointly or severally, in whom is vested:

             "(a) All or any part of the legal title to property; or

             "(b) All or part of the beneficial ownership, and a right to present use and enjoyment of the property."

             Next, subsection (8) of the same section defines "tenant" as follows:

             "(8) A 'tenant' is any person who is entitled to occupy a dwelling unit primarily for living or dwelling purposes under a rental agreement."

              [[Orig. Op. Page 6]]