Washington State
[…] - - - - - - - - - - - - -

                                                                December 23, 1981 

Honorable Phil Talmadge
St. Sen., 34th District
4006 53rd S.W.
Seattle, WA 98116

Cite as:  AGO 1981 No. 21                                                                                                                

 Dear Sir:

            By recent letter you directed our attention to so much of RCW 48.48.140 (codifying § 1, chapter 50, Laws of 1980) as requires that:

             "(1) Smoke detection devices shall be installed inside all dwelling units:

             "(a) Occupied by personsother than the owner on and after December 31, 1981; . . ."  (Emphasis supplied)

             You then requested our opinion on the following question:

             "Does this new section require the installation of smoke detection devices in dwelling units occupied as follows: