Washington State
[…] A number of statutes assign duties or functions to the state or county central committee of a party.  RCW 29.18.150 allows the county or state central committee, depending on the office, to fill vacancies in a major party ticket when no one files for nomination to an office.  RCW 29.18.160 permits either the county or the state committee, depending on the office, to fill vacancies on the ballot in a partisan primary, in case of the death or disqualification of a candidate.  RCW 29.60.010(f) entitles each major party to designate a representative to serve on the state election administration and certification board, "designated by and serving at the pleasure of the chair of the party's state central committee."  There are other examples as well.