Washington State
[…] Since a clerk is a member of the "election board," it would be logical for the county auditor to choose clerks from the lists compiled by the county chairs pursuant to RCW 29.45.030, although the statutes are not absolutely explicit on this point.  If the lists do not provide enough names of qualified workers, the county auditor could, as with the appointment of inspectors and judges, appoint clerks not on the lists who are known to be qualified.

6.         What must be the party affiliations of members of ballot pick-up and delivery teams designated pursuant to RCW 29.54.037, if there are more than two major political parties?

            RCW 29.54.037(1) provides as follows:

At the direction of the county auditor, a team or teams composed of a representative of each major political party shall stop at designated polling places and pick up the sealed containers of voted ballots for delivery to the counting center.  There may be more than one delivery from each polling place.  Two precinct officials, one representing each major political party, shall seal the voted ballots in containers furnished by the county auditor and properly identified with his or her address with uniquely prenumbered seals.

RCW 29.54.037(1). (Emphasis added.)

            Your question is how to organize the pick-up and delivery teams when there are more than two major political parties.  As to the team which stops at polling places and picks up the sealed ballot containers for delivery to the counting center, the underscored language above refers to a "representative of each major political party."  If there are three major political parties, the teams would ordinarily now have three members a piece, rather than two.