Washington State
[…] RCW 29.01.100 provides:

"Minor political party" means a political organization other than a major political party.

            Your first question asks for an explanation of the language in RCW 29.01.090 that determines when a political party has "major party" status.  This status is achieved, the statute provides, when a political party has at least one nominee "...for president, vice president, United States senator, or a state-wide office" who receives at least five percent of the total votes cast at a "state general election in an even-numbered year."  Specifically, your first question asks how a party might lose "major party" status after achieving it in a particular year.