Washington State
[…] Parties polling third or lower are not represented on a three-member election board.[9] We therefore answer your fourth question in the affirmative.

            Your fifth question concerns the possibility that the county auditor or equivalent officer will expand the size of an election board by appointing additional members known as "clerks."  RCW 29.45.020 provides as follows:

At the same time the officer having jurisdiction of the election appoints the inspector and two judges as provided in RCW 29.45.010, he may appoint one or more persons to act as clerks if in his judgment such additional persons are necessary, except that in precincts in which voting machines are used, the judges of election shall perform the duties required to be performed by clerks.      Each clerk appointed shall represent a major political party:  PROVIDED, That the political party representation of a single set of precinct election officers shall, whenever possible, be equal but, in any event, no single political party shall be represented by more than a majority of one at each polling place...."

RCW 29.45.020. (Emphasis added.)

            When there are three major political parties, by virtue of the operation of RCW 29.45.010, discussed above, two at most will be represented on the three-member board consisting of the inspector and the two judges.