Washington State
[…] If the wage paid by any contractor or subcontractor to laborers, workmen or mechanics on any public work is based on some period of time other than an hour, the hourly wage for the purposes of this act shall be mathematically determined by the number of hours worked in such period of time."2/

             This definition, however, was later amended in 1965.3/ As now codified in RCW 39.12.010(1), it currently reads as follows:

            "The 'prevailing rate of wage', for the intents and purposes of this chapter, shall be the rate of hourly wage, usual benefits, and overtime paid in the locality, as hereinafter defined, to the majority of workmen, laborers, or mechanics, in the same trade or occupation.  In the event  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] that there is not a majority in the same trade or occupation paid at the same rate, then the average rate of hourly wage and overtime paid to such laborers, workmen or mechanics in the same trade or occupation shall be the prevailing rate.  If the wage paid by any contractor or subcontractor to laborers, workmen or mechanics on any public work is based on some period of time other than an hour, the hourly wage for the purposes of this chapter shall be mathematically determined by the number of hours worked in such period of time."  (Amendatory language underscored.)

            The term "usual benefits," in turn, is defined by RCW 39.12.010(3)4/ as follows:

            "The 'usual benefits' for the purposes of this chapter shall include the amount of:

            "(a) The rate of contribution irrevocably made by a contractor or subcontractor to a trustee or to a third person pursuant to a fund, plan, or program; and