Washington State
[…] Question (3):

            Your final question assumes the foregoing answer to question (2) and asks:

            If any interest earned on such security deposits is deemed to be the property of the tenant, may it nevertheless be retained by the landlord as a part of his rental charges for the premises  [[Orig. Op. Page 6]] involved if express provision to that effect is included in the rental agreement?

            The issue raised by this question involves so much of RCW 59.18.230(2) as states that:

            "No rental agreement may provide that the tenant:

            "(a) Agrees to waive or to forego rights or remedies under this chapter; . . ."

            There can be no doubt but that this provision will render void and unenforceable any provision in a rental agreement purporting to have the tenant waive his right to receive any interest earned through the landlord's investment of the security deposit.