Washington State
[…] If all or part of the deposit may be withheld to indemnify the landlord for damages to the premises for which the tenant is responsible, or if all or part thereof may be retained by the landlord as a non-returnable [[ (nonreturnable)]]cleaning fee, the rental agreement shall so specify.  No such deposit shall be withheld on account of normal wear and tear resulting from ordinary use of the premises."  (RCW 59.18.260.)  (Emphasis supplied.)

            "All moneys paid to the landlord by the tenant as a deposit as security for performance of the tenant's obligations in a lease or rental agreement shall promptly be deposited by the landlord in a trust account in a bank, savings and loan association, mutual savings bank, or licensed escrow agent located in Washington.  The landlord shall  [[Orig. Op.