Washington State
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

            See, also AGO 55-57 No. 255 [[to Paul W. Ellis, Legislative Budget Committee on May 1, 1956]].

            (2)Income of the permanent common school fund.

            Under the provisions of our Enabling Act and Article IX, § 2, of the Washington State Constitution,supra, the revenues of the common school fund are earmarked exclusively for the "support" of the common schools.  Article IX, § 3, is even more restrictive, in our opinion, as to the use of the income of the fund.  This section reads in pertinent part as follows:

            ". . . The interest accruing on said fund together with all rentals and other revenues derived therefrom and from lands and other property devoted to the common school fund shall be exclusively applied to thecurrent use of the common schools."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            The meaning of the terms "support" and "current use," when applied to the public schools of this state in Article IX, of our Constitution, was determined by the supreme court of this state in Sheldon v.