Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            The permanent common school fund was created by express terms of the state's Enabling Act.

            Section 10 of the Enabling Act reads in part as follows:

            "That upon the admission of each of said States into the Union sections numbered sixteen and thirty-six in every township . . . are hereby granted to said States for the support of common schools, . . ."

            Section 11 reads in part as follows:

            "That all lands herein granted for educational purposes shall be disposed of only at public sale, and at a price not less than ten dollars per acre, the proceeds toconstitute a permanent school fund, the interest of which only shall be expended in the support of said schools. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)

            Section 13 reads as follows: