Washington State
[…] ". . . In adopting a constitution, the people of this state saw fit to devote a chapter to the subject of education.  In it they were careful to emphasize the importance, as well as the distinct character, of the common school.  They endeavored to protect and preserve the funds set apart by law for the support of the common school from invasion, so that they might be applied exclusively to the current uses of such schools. . . ."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            The permanent common school fund was created by express terms of the state's Enabling Act.

            Section 10 of the Enabling Act reads in part as follows:

            "That upon the admission of each of said States into the Union sections numbered sixteen and thirty-six in every township . . . are hereby granted to said States for the support of common schools, . . ."

            Section 11 reads in part as follows: