Washington State
[…] Very truly yours,

JOHN J. O'CONNELL
Attorney General

ROBERT J. DORAN
Assistant Attorney General

                                                         ***   FOOTNOTES   ***

1/For the purpose of this opinion "bonding base" or "base of a bond issue" shall be construed to mean the accumulation of money or revenue pledged to pay principal and interest on a bond issue when due.

2/While the principal may not be used as a base for a school construction bond issue it may be invested to produce income for the current use of the common schools.  Article XVI, § 5, Amendment 1, reads as follows:

            "None of the permanent school fund of this state shall ever be loaned to private persons or corporations, but it may be invested in national, state, county, municipal or school or school district bonds."

            Our court in theGruen case, supra, determined it was the intent of the people to limit investment of the permanent school fund ingeneral obligation bonds of the nation, state, county, municipality or school district.