Washington State
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

            This language is clear and unambiguous, and was intended to create a permanent and irreducible fund, the principal of which could not be expended.

            Article IX, of the Washington State Constitution is devoted solely to "education" and the state's responsibility in respect thereto.  Section 2 thereof, provides in pertinent part as follows:

            ". . . the entire revenue derived from the common school fund . . . shall be exclusively applied to the support of the common schools."

            Section 3, reads as follows:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

            "The principal of the common school fund shall remain permanent and irreducible.