Washington State
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

            This language is clear and unambiguous, and was intended to create a permanent and irreducible fund, the principal of which could not be expended.

            Article IX, of the Washington State Constitution is devoted solely to "education" and the state's responsibility in respect thereto.  Section 2 thereof, provides in pertinent part as follows:

            ". . . the entire revenue derived from the common school fund . . . shall be exclusively applied to the support of the common schools."

            Section 3, reads as follows:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

            "The principal of the common school fund shall remain permanent and irreducible.  The said fund shall be derived from the following named sources, to wit:  Appropriations and donations by the state to this fund; donations and bequests by individuals to the state or public for common schools; the proceeds of lands and other property which revert to the state by escheat and forfeiture; the proceeds of all property granted to the state when the purpose of the grant is not specified, or is uncertain; funds accumulated in the treasury of the state for the disbursement of which provision has not been made by law; the proceeds of the sale of timber, stone, minerals, or other property from school and state lands, other than those granted for specific purposes; all moneys received from persons appropriating timber, stone, minerals or other property from school and state lands other than those granted for specific purposes, and all moneys other than rental recovered from persons trespassing on said lands; five per centum of the proceeds of the sale of public lands lying within the state, which shall be sold by the United States subsequent to the admission of the state into the Union as approved by section 13 of the act of congress enabling the admission of the state into the Union; the principal of all funds arising from the sale of lands and other property which have been, and hereafter may be granted to the state for the support of common schools.  The legislature may make further provisions for enlarging said fund.  The interest accruing on said fund together with all rentals and other revenues derived therefrom and from lands and other property devoted to the common school fund shall beexclusively applied to the current use of the common schools."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            Cf. RCW 28.40.010 and RCW 28.41.020.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 5]]