Washington State
[…] "That upon the admission of each of said States into the Union sections numbered sixteen and thirty-six in every township . . . are hereby granted to said States for the support of common schools, . . ."

            Section 11 reads in part as follows:

            "That all lands herein granted for educational purposes shall be disposed of only at public sale, and at a price not less than ten dollars per acre, the proceeds toconstitute a permanent school fund, the interest of which only shall be expended in the support of said schools. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)

            Section 13 reads as follows:

            "That five per centum of the proceeds of the sales of public lands lying within said States which shall be sold by the United States subsequent to the admission of said States into the Union, after deducting all the expenses incident to the same, shall be paid to the said States, to be used as a permanent fund, theinterest of which only shall be expended for the support of common schools within said States, respectively."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            This language is clear and unambiguous, and was intended to create a permanent and irreducible fund, the principal of which could not be expended.