Washington State
[…] (The legislative body of the governmental unit of a rural county library district is the board of library trustees under RCW 27.12.010 (2).)

            The provisions of RCW 27.12.050 and 27.12.210 (4) provide that the board of trustees submit its budget to the board of county commissioners which shall levy a tax on the property in the rural county library district sufficient to cover the theretofore submitted budget.

            RCW 27.12.210 (4) states that the board of trustees shall

            "Submit annually to the legislative body a budget containing estimates in detail of the amount of money necessary for the library for the ensuing year; except that in a rural county library district the board of library trustees shall prepare its budget, certify the same and deliver it to the board of county commissioners in ample time for it to make the tax levies for the purpose of the district;"

            The aforestated section specifically requires the budget to contain estimates in detail of the amount necessary for a rural county library district's ensuing year's operation.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]