Washington State
[…] RCW 27.12.220 provides as follows:

            "The trustees of any rural county library district or any intercounty rural library district may include in the annual budget of such district an item for the accumulation during the year of a specified sum of money to be expended in a future year for the acquisition, enlargement, or improvement of real or personal property for library purposes."

            A "rural county library district" is a quasi county office by virtue of the definition given it in RCW 27.12.010 (5), ". . . a district serving all the area of a county not included within the area of incorporated cities and towns;" and also because of the unique structure and powers granted the board of trustees and county commissioners under chapter 27.12 RCW.