Washington State
[…] (4) If so, what procedure should be followed?

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            We answer the first question in the affirmative and the third question in the negative.  In answer to the second question, there are no statutory requirements as to forms and procedures.  The fourth question is moot.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            RCW 27.12.220 provides as follows:

            "The trustees of any rural county library district or any intercounty rural library district may include in the annual budget of such district an item for the accumulation during the year of a specified sum of money to be expended in a future year for the acquisition, enlargement, or improvement of real or personal property for library purposes."