Washington State
[…] Question #5

             Repeated here for ease of reference, your fifth question asks:

             Is a person who has been convicted of (a) a "crime of violence," as defined in RCW 9.41.040; (b) a felony in which a firearm was used or displayed; or (c) a felony violation of Washington's Uniform Controlled Substances Act or an equivalent statute of another jurisdiction and who has been placed on probation, eligible to receive a license to carry a concealed pistol, upon  [[Orig. Op. Page 13]] completion of probation and dismissal of the indictment or information against him pursuant to RCW 9.95.240?

             RCW 9.95.2409/

             provides as follows:

             Every defendant who has fulfilled the conditions of his probation for the entire period thereof, or who shall have been discharged from probation prior to the termination of the period thereof, may at any time prior to the expiration of the maximum period of punishment for the offense for which he has been convicted be permitted in the discretion of the court to withdraw his plea of guilty and enter a plea of not guilty, or if he has been convicted after a plea of not guilty, the court may in its discretion set aside the verdict of guilty; and in either case, the court may thereupon dismiss the information or indictment against such defendant, who shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime of which he has been convicted.  The probationer shall be informed of this right in his probation papers:  Provided, That in any subsequent prosecution, for any other offense, such prior conviction may be pleaded and proved, and shall have the same effect as if probation had not been granted, or the information or indictment dismissed.

 (Emphasis added.)

             That of its own terms, RCW 9.95.240 would not preclude use of a prior conviction to establish an unlawful possession charge under RCW 9.41.040 is clear from its proviso, emphasized above.