Washington State
[…] Under RCW 71.05.320, a court may involuntarily detain a person suffering from a mental disorder for a period not to exceed 90 days.12/

               [[Orig. Op. Page 16]]

             RCW 9.41.040(4) specifically provides that a person who owns, possesses, or controls any short firearm or pistol, after having been subject to any period of confinement under RCW 71.05.320, is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a short firearm or pistol.  Thus, a person who has been confined pursuant to a 90-day commitment proceeding under RCW 71.05.320 apparently is ineligible for a permit to carry a concealed pistol under RCW 9.41.070(1)(a).

            We note, however, that RCW 71.05.450 provides in part:

             No person shall be presumed incompetent or lose any civil rights as a consequent of receiving evaluation or treatment for mental disorder, either voluntarily or involuntarily, or certification or commitment pursuant to this chapter or any prior laws of this state dealing with mental illness.

 RCW 71.05.450 and RCW 9.41.040(4) conflict.  RCW 9.41.040(4) deprives a person committed under RCW 71.05.320 of a civil right‑-the right to bear arms.  RCW 71.05.450, on the other hand, safeguards civil rights in general.