Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 9]]

 Question #2

             We now turn to your second question.  It asks:

             Is a person who has been convicted of (a) a "crime of violence," as defined in RCW 9.41.040; (b) a felony in which a firearm was used or displayed; or (c) a felony violation of Washington's Uniform Controlled Substances Act or an equivalent statute of another jurisdiction eligible to receive a license to carry a concealed pistol, upon completion of parole and issuance of a certificate of discharge pursuant to RCW 9.96.050?

            RCW 9.96.050 provides in part:

                         When a prisoner on parole has performed the obligations of his release for such time as shall satisfy the board of prison terms and paroles[5]/

             that his final release is not incompatible with the best interests of society and the welfare of the paroled individual, the board may make a final order of discharge and issue a certificate of discharge to the prisoner . . . .  Such discharge, regardless of when issued, shall have the effect of restoring all civil rights lost by operation of law upon conviction, and the certification of discharge shall so state.

                        The discharge provided for in this section shall be considered as part of the sentence of the convicted person and shall not in any manner be construed as affecting the powers of the governor to pardon any such person.