Washington State
[…] Neither the nature or severity of the sentence imposed nor the pendency of future proceedings are relevant under the terms of RCW 9.41.040.

             Second, in 1983, the Legislature specifically identified post-conviction events which negate the handgun prohibition of RCW 9.41.040.  In doing so, it established a limited class of such events in RCW 9.41.040(3) and (5).  Restoration of civil rights upon termination of a suspended sentence under RCW 9.92.066 clearly is not within the ambit of RCW 9.41.040(5).  Nor, in our view, is it a procedure contemplated by RCW 9.41.040(3).  Repeated here for ease of reference, that section provides in part:

             A person shall not be precluded from possession if the conviction has been the subject of a pardon, annulment, certificate of rehabilitation, or other equivalent  [[Orig. Op. Page 8]]procedure based on a finding of the rehabilitation of the person convicted or the conviction has been the subject of a pardon, annulment, or other equivalent procedure based on a finding of innocence.

 (Emphasis added.)

             The underscored language of RCW 9.41.040(3) has not been interpreted by Washington's appellate courts.