Washington State
[…] 6.         Is a person who has been subject to a period of confinement pursuant to RCW 71.05.320 eligible to receive a license to carry a concealed pistol?

             7.         Is a person who has a record of commitment pursuant to chapter 10.77 RCW eligible to receive a license to carry a concealed pistol?

             With the exception of question 5, we answer each of your questions in the negative.  We answer question 5 in the manner set forth in our analysis.

                                                                      ANALYSIS

             RCW 9.41.070 governs eligibility for a license to carry a concealed pistol.1/

             That section provides in part:

                         (1) The judge of a court of record, the chief of police of a municipality, or the sheriff of a county, shall within thirty days after the filing of an application of any person issue a license to such person to carry a pistol concealed on his person within this state for four years from date of issue, for the  [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] purposes of protection or while engaged in business, sport of while traveling . . . .  Such citizen's constitutional right to bear arms shall not be denied to him, unless he:

            (a) Is ineligible to own a pistol under the provisions of RCW 9.41.040 . . . .

             RCW 9.41.040 defines the crime of unlawful possession of a short firearm or pistol.  RCW 9.41.040 provides in part: