Washington State
[…] It is similarly clear from the very existence of RCW 9.41.040(5) that a dismissal of charges upon completion of probation under RCW 9.95.240 is not a procedure contemplated by RCW 9.41.040(3)‑-i.e., one based on a finding of rehabilitation or innocence.10/

              As we previously noted, however, persons convicted ofcertain crimes precluding possession of a handgun under RCW 9.41.040(1) nevertheless may lawfully possess such a weapon, upon completion of probation and dismissal of charges under  [[Orig. Op. Page 14]] RCW 9.95.240.  That is so not because of RCW 9.95.240 but because of RCW 9.41.040(5), which provides:

             Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, a person convicted of an offense other than murder, manslaughter, robbery, rape, indecent liberties, arson, assault, kidnapping, extortion, burglary, or violations with respect to controlled substances under RCW 69.50.401(a) and 69.50.410, who received a probationary sentence under RCW 9.95.200, and who received a dismissal of the charge under RCW 9.95.240, shall not be precluded from ownership, possession, or control of a firearm as a result of the conviction.

             In essence, RCW 9.41.040(5) operates in the following fashion.  A person convicted of one of the offenses specifically enumerated in RCW 9.41.040(5) is precluded from ownership or possession of a short firearm, regardless of whether a person received a probationary sentence and a dismissal of charges under RCW 9.95.240.  On the other hand, the Legislature has determined that a person convicted of an offense other than one specifically enumerated in RCW 9.41.040(5), who receives a probationary sentence and dismissal of charges pursuant to RCW 9.95.240, may lawfully own or possess a short firearm or pistol.