Washington State
[…] We trust that the foregoing will be of assistance to you.

 Very truly yours,
KENNETH O. EIKENBERRY
Attorney General 

MAUREEN HART
Assistant Attorney General

                                                         ***   FOOTNOTES   ***

 

1/The term "pistol," as used in chapter 9.41 RCW, is synonymous with the term "short firearm" and means any firearm with a barrel less than twelve inches in length.  RCW 9.41.010(1).  In this opinion, we use the terms "pistol," "short firearm," and "handgun" interchangeably.

 2/RCW 9.41.010(2) defines the term "crime of violence" for purposes of chapter 9.41 RCW.  It states:

            "(2) 'Crime of violence' as used in this chapter means:

                        "(a) Any of the following felonies, as now existing or hereafter amended:  Any felony defined under any law as a class A felony or an attempt to commit a class A felony, criminal solicitation of or criminal conspiracy to commit a class A felony, manslaughter in the first degree, manslaughter in the second degree, indecent liberties if committed by forcible compulsion, rape in the second degree, kidnapping in the second degree, arson in the second degree, assault in the second degree, extortion in the first degree, burglary in the second degree, and robbery in the second degree;

                        "(b) Any conviction for a felony offense in effect at any time prior to July 1, 1976, which is comparable to a felony classified as a crime of violence in subsection (2)(a) of this section; and