Washington State
[…] Since judges serving in the municipal department are also judges of the larger district court, it is clear that judges selected to fill a vacancy must be selected according to RCW 3.34.100.  The county legislative authority fills the vacancy on the district court by appointment, subject to an unexpired term election.  This process, however, only determines who shall be entitled to serve on the district court.  We must also consider how a vacancy is filled on the municipal department, given that the judge of the municipal department must be a judge of the district court. RCW 3.46.020.

            Vacancies in the municipal department are governed by RCW 3.46.100, which reads:

            A vacancy in a position of full time municipal judge shall be filled for the unexpired term by appointment in such manner as the city may determine.  In districts having more than one judge, a vacancy in a position of part time municipal judge shall be filled for the unexpired term by appointment in such manner as the city shall determine from the judges of the district, including any judges appointed by the county commissioners to fill an unexpired term.

            The 1993 legislation added a new section to chapter 3.46 RCW, governing municipal departments, that is virtually identical to RCW 3.50.055, discussed above with respect to municipal courts.