Washington State
[…] As we recently concluded, "The effect of RCW 3.50.055 . . . is to eliminate the option cities have to make many of their municipal judgeships appointive . . . ."  AGO 1995 No. 4 at 3.  We also noted in that opinion that the new statute gives no instructions as to when and how elections shall take place.  Id.  We therefore conclude that RCW 3.50.055 acts merely to change the nature of certain judicial positions from appointive to elective offices, and note that it does so without amending any statutes related to vacancies.

            RCW 3.50.093 does not explicitly state, in so many words, that no unexpired term election shall be held.  Instead, it provides that the person appointed to fill the vacancy, "shall be qualified to hold the position of judge of the municipal court as provided in this chapter."  Id.  Since RCW 3.50.055 now provides that such positions shall be "filled by election," it could be argued that the new statute now requires an unexpired term election.

            The two statutes are better harmonized, however, by concluding that no unexpired term election is required.