Washington State
[…] AGO 1995 No. 4 at 6.  We discern no special rule that would govern such vacancies in positions to which the previous incumbent was appointed.

Municipal Courts Governed by Chapter 35.20 RCW

            Municipal courts in cities with populations exceeding four hundred thousand are governed by chapter 35.20 RCW.  The 1993 act did not amend or add to that chapter.  Laws of 1993, ch. 317.  Your question may therefore be readily answered as to these courts, without reference to the new law.

            RCW 35.20.150 provides that vacancies on municipal courts in larger cities, "shall be filled by the mayor, to serve out the unexpired term.  Such appointment shall be subject to confirmation by the legislative body of the city."  This statute does not call for an unexpired term election.  It simply provides for the appointment of a new judge, "to serve out the unexpired term."  Id.

            As to municipal courts governed by chapter 35.20 RCW, we therefore answer your first question in the negative.