Washington State
[…] The 1993 act added a new statute to chapter 3.50 RCW, without amending or repealing pre-existing statutes governing the selection of municipal court judges.  We therefore endeavor to read the various statutes together in such a manner as to harmonize their results and give affect to the intent of the legislature in enacting all relevant sections.  State ex rel. Royal v. Yakima Cy. Comm'rs, 123 Wn.2d 451, 459-60, ___ P.2d ___ (1994).

            Vacancies on the municipal court are filled according to RCW 3.50.093.  That section provides:

            Any vacancy in the municipal court due to a death, disability, or resignation of a municipal court judge shall be filled by the mayor, for the remainder of the unexpired term.  The appointment shall be subject to confirmation by the legislative authority of the city or town if the legislative authority has the general power of confirmation over mayoral appointments.  The appointed judge shall be qualified to hold the position of judge of the municipal court as provided in this chapter.

            The answer to your first question turns upon the relationship between this statute and RCW 3.50.055, which was added by Laws of 1993, ch. 317, § 4, effective this year.