Washington State
[…] Unlike municipal courts, the municipal department of a district court is not a stand-alone court.  It is part of the larger county district court.  AGO 1991 No. 13 at 2.  Its judges are judges of the district court.  RCW 3.46.020.  A vacancy in a municipal department would therefore ordinarily also be a vacancy on the district court.  For this reason, it is necessary to examine the statutes regarding vacancies on the district court, as well as those for the municipal department.

            Vacancies on district courts are filled according to the instruction of RCW 3.34.100.  That statute provides, in pertinent part, that, "[t]he county legislative authority shall fill all vacancies by appointment and the judge thus appointed shall hold office until the next general election and until a successor is elected and qualified."  Id.  This statute therefore calls for an unexpired term election, because it only authorizes the appointed judge to serve, "until the next general election."  Id.[5]