Washington State
[…] It shall be unlawful for any person to lease, sell or offer for sale, within this state, any mobile homes, commercial coaches and/or recreational vehicles manufactured after January 1, 1968, containing plumbing, heating, electrical, or other equipment, and after July 1, 1970 body and frame design or construction unless such equipment meets the requirements of the rules and regulations provided for herein."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]   RCW 43.22.410, the statute which you have cited, then states that:

            "Any mobile home, commercial coach and/or recreational vehicle that meets the requirements prescribed under RCW 43.22.340 shall not be required to comply with any ordinances of a city or county prescribing requirements for body and frame design, construction or plumbing, heating and electrical equipment installed in mobile homes, commercial coaches and/or recreational vehicles."

            The reason for our negative answer to your question is that this last quoted statute, by its own express terms, only preempts those mobile homes which meet the requirements prescribed under RCW 43.22.340, supra, from those county or city ordinances