Washington State
[…] Again, you will find in AGLO 1973  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] No. 103, supra, a detailed discussion of the standards to be met by a constitutionally valid zoning ordinance.

            The issue raised by your present request, however, is whether RCW 43.22.410 is a "statute to the contrary" insofar as mobile homes are concerned.  In our opinion it is not.

            In order to understand the significance of this provision one must first read a companion statute, RCW 43.22.340, which provides as follows:

            "The director of labor and industries shall prescribe and enforce rules and regulations governing safety of body and frame design, and the installation of plumbing, heating, and electrical equipment in mobile homes, commercial coaches and/or recreational vehicles:  Provided, That the director shall not prescribe or enforce rules and regulations governing the body and frame design of recreational vehicles until after the American National Standards Institute shall have published standards and specifications upon this subject.  Such rules and regulations shall be reasonably consistent with recognized and accepted principles of safety for body and frame design and plumbing, heating, and electrical installations, in order to protect the health and safety of the people of this state from dangers inherent in the use of substandard and unsafe body and frame design, construction, plumbing, heating, electrical, and other equipment and shall correlate with and, so far as practicable, conform to the then current standards and specifications of the American National Standards Institute standards A119.1 for mobile homes and commercial coaches and A119.2 for recreational vehicles.  It shall be unlawful for any person to lease, sell or offer for sale, within this state, any mobile homes, commercial coaches and/or recreational vehicles manufactured after January 1, 1968, containing plumbing, heating, electrical, or other equipment, and after July 1, 1970 body and frame design or construction unless such equipment meets the requirements of the rules and regulations provided for herein."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]   RCW 43.22.410, the statute which you have cited, then states that: