Washington State
[…] Section 8 (RCW 41.14.080) provides that:

            "All appointments to and promotions to positions in the classified civil service of the office of county sheriff shall be made solely on merit, efficiency, and fitness, which shall be ascertained by open competitive examination and impartial investigation.  No person in the classified civil service shall be reinstated in or transferred, suspended, or discharged from any such place, position, or employment contrary to the provisions of this act."

            The immediately preceding section, § 7 (RCW 41.14.070) to which you have referred, distinguishes between classified and unclassified positions as follows:

            "The classified civil service and provisions of this act shall include all deputy sheriffs and other employees of the office of sheriff in each county except the following positions which are hereby designated the unclassified service:

            "(1) The county sheriff in every county;

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            "(2) In each class A and class AA county; the positions of undersheriff, inspector, chief criminal deputy, chief civil deputy, jail superintendent, and one private secretary;