Washington State
[…] The act is now codified as chapter 41.14 RCW.

            Section 1 (RCW 41.14.010) contains the following general declaration of purpose:

            "The general purpose of this act is to establish a merit system of employment for county deputy sheriffs and other employees of the office of county sheriff, thereby raising the standards and efficiency of such offices and law enforcement in general."

            With regard to employment, the crucial term used throughout the act is the term "classified service."  Section 8 (RCW 41.14.080) provides that:

            "All appointments to and promotions to positions in the classified civil service of the office of county sheriff shall be made solely on merit, efficiency, and fitness, which shall be ascertained by open competitive examination and impartial investigation.  No person in the classified civil service shall be reinstated in or transferred, suspended, or discharged from any such place, position, or employment contrary to the provisions of this act."

            The immediately preceding section, § 7 (RCW 41.14.070) to which you have referred, distinguishes between classified and unclassified positions as follows: