Washington State
[…] As we have indicated, our answer to this question is in the negative.  In reaching this conclusion we are particularly influenced by the contrasting provisions of subsection (2) of RCW 41.14.070.  This subsection, relating to class A and class AA counties, excludes from the classified service:

            ". . . the positions of undersheriff, inspector, chief criminal deputy, chief civil deputy,jail superintendent, and one private secretary;" (Emphasis supplied.)

            Thus, it seems clear that the framers of the law viewed the position of jailer, or jail superintendent (as the case may be) as a position separate and apart from such positions as undersheriff, chief criminal deputy, and chief civil deputy.