Washington State
[…] This act, designated chapter 1, Laws of 1959, was submitted to the voters at the November 4, 1958, state general election after the 1957 legislature, to which the measure had been submitted as Initiative No. 23, had failed to take any final action.   [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] A majority of the voters approved the measure, and it became a part of the laws of this state in accordance with the provisions of Article II, § 1 (Amendment 7) to the state constitution.

            The act is now codified as chapter 41.14 RCW.

            Section 1 (RCW 41.14.010) contains the following general declaration of purpose:

            "The general purpose of this act is to establish a merit system of employment for county deputy sheriffs and other employees of the office of county sheriff, thereby raising the standards and efficiency of such offices and law enforcement in general."

            With regard to employment, the crucial term used throughout the act is the term "classified service."  Section 8 (RCW 41.14.080) provides that: