Washington State
[…] Sess., had not abolished the office of county coroner in those counties specified; instead, we said that this legislation,

            ". . . continues the offices of prosecuting attorney and coroner separate, distinct and unchanged except that one person holds both offices instead of the offices being held by two persons."

            Questions (1) and (2) (a):

            Your first two questions, in our judgment, are fully answered by another statute, RCW 36.16.070, which provides as follows:

            "In all cases where the duties of any county office are greater than can be performed by the person elected to fill it, the officer may employ deputies and other necessary employees with the consent of the board of county commissioners.  The board shall fix their compensation and shall require what deputies shall give bond and the amount of bond required from each.  The sureties on deputies' bonds must be approved by the board and the premium therefor is a county expense.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] "A deputy may perform any act which his principal is authorized to perform.  The officer appointing a deputy or other employee shall be responsible for the acts of his appointees upon his official bond and may revoke each appointment at pleasure."