Washington State
[…] "(2) In each class A and class AA county; the positions of undersheriff, inspector, chief criminal deputy, chief civil deputy, jail superintendent, and one private secretary;

            "(3) In each county of the first class, second class, and third class; three principal positions comparable to undersheriff, a chief criminal deputy, and a chief civil deputy;

            "(4) In each of all other counties; one position to be appointed by the sheriff."

            Recognizing that there will be a number of distinctly different job classes in each such office, the act in RCW 41.14.060 (6) directs each county civil service commission

            "To provide for, formulate, and hold competitive tests to determine the relative qualifications of persons who seek employment in any class or position and as a result thereof establish eligible lists for the various classes of positions, . . ."

            Fundamental to any civil service program such as this is the position classification plan which is based upon an analysis of the duties and responsibilities of each position.