Washington State
[…] A completed classification plan would normally include, but not be limited to, the following items for each class:  A specification, including appropriate title; a description of duties and responsibilities; and a listing of minimum requirements and/or desirable training, experience, or other qualifications.

            When Initiative No. 23 (chapter 41.14 RCW) was first enacted by the voters in 1958, it set forth in § 10 (RCW 41.14.100), the following four qualifications for employment:

            "An applicant for a position of any kind under civil service, must be a citizen of the United States and an elector of the  [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] county in which he resides, who can read and write the English language, and must have been a resident of the state for at least one year."

            This provision was later modified by § 3, chapter 95, Laws of 1963, which deleted the residency requirement and the need that the applicant be an elector of the county, so that RCW 41.14.100 presently reads as follows:

            "An applicant for a position of any kind under civil service, must be a citizen of the United States who can read and write the English language."