Washington State
[…] "'County' means any county of the state, or any counties combined pursuant to RCW 41.14.040 for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this chapter;"

            Furthermore, it is to be noted that the act, by definition in RCW 41.14.020 (5), applies to more than just the deputy sheriffs for it is stated therein that:

            "'Deputy sheriff or other members of the office of county sheriff' means all persons regularly employed in the office of county sheriff either on a part time or full time basis."

            See, also, RCW 41.14.070, which designates the positions in a sheriff's office which are to be occupied by civil service appointees as follows:

            "The classified civil service and provisions of this chapter shall include all deputy sheriffs and other employees of the office of sheriff in each county except the following positions which are hereby designated the unclassified service:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] "(1) The county sheriff in every county;

            "(2) In each class A and class AA county; the positions of undersheriff, inspector, chief criminal deputy, chief civil deputy, jail superintendent, and one private secretary;