Washington State
[…] To understand the purpose of the civil service for sheriff's office statutes contained in chapter 41.14 RCW,1/ it is necessary to look first at RCW 41.14.010, which states:

            "The general purpose of this chapter is to establish a merit system of employment for county deputy sheriffs and other employees of the office of county sheriff, thereby raising the standards and efficiency of such offices and law enforcement in general."

            All counties, regardless of size, are encompassed in this scheme by virtue of the definition contained in RCW 41.14.020 (4), as follows:

            "'County' means any county of the state, or any counties combined pursuant to RCW 41.14.040 for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this chapter;"

            Furthermore, it is to be noted that the act, by definition in RCW 41.14.020 (5), applies to more than just the deputy sheriffs for it is stated therein that:

            "'Deputy sheriff or other members of the office of county sheriff' means all persons regularly employed in the office of county sheriff either on a part time or full time basis."

            See, also, RCW 41.14.070, which designates the positions in a sheriff's office which are to be occupied by civil service appointees as follows: