Washington State
[…] Are minimums really the minimum? . . ."

            Although expressed in this quotation only in the context of those personnel who may be funded by federal emergency employment monies, we think this basic precept is equally applicable to all civil service employees;  i.e., that any age qualifications for employees covered by a merit system of employment must be justifiable from the standpoint of the requirements of the particular position to be filled.  Accord, Field,Civil Service Law, supra.  With this in mind, we next turn to the provisions of RCW 66.44.310 which (notwithstanding the 1971 legislature's reduction of the age of majority from twenty-one to eighteen for most purposes)3/ continue to declare it to be a misdemeanor

            ". . .

            "(b) For any person under the age of twenty-one years to enter or remain on the premises of anytavern;"4/   (Emphasis supplied.)