Washington State
[…] Dept. of Motor Vehicles, 16 Cal. App.2d 353, 60 P.2d 538 (1939).

            "The commission must be careful not to provide for any preferences or requirement, other than the age requirement, that may reveal a belief on the part of the commission  [[Orig. Op. Page 5]] that the age fixed is not really related to the duties of the position for which the examination is being conducted. . . ."2/

             Compare, RCW 41.08.070 and RCW 41.12.070, pertaining to civil service for city firemen and police officers, respectively, which expressly state that

            "An applicant for a position of any kind under civil service must be of an age suitable for the position applied for, . . ."