Washington State
[…] We answer your question in the manner set forth in our analysis.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            To understand the purpose of the civil service for sheriff's office statutes contained in chapter 41.14 RCW,1/ it is necessary to look first at RCW 41.14.010, which states:

            "The general purpose of this chapter is to establish a merit system of employment for county deputy sheriffs and other employees of the office of county sheriff, thereby raising the standards and efficiency of such offices and law enforcement in general."

            All counties, regardless of size, are encompassed in this scheme by virtue of the definition contained in RCW 41.14.020 (4), as follows: