Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

            Our approach will be to analyze the pertinent sections of the law, as they establish the chronology and substance of the juvenile prosecution process, in the order in which they come into play in that process.

            The first step in the process occurs when someone files a complaint with the court.  Such a complaint may be filed by a police officer, by some other public official or by a citizen.  That complaint is then referred directly to the prosecutor and reviewed by him for legal sufficiency under the following statutory directive of RCW 13.40.070(1):

            ". . . Complaints referred to the court alleging the commission of an offense shall be referred directly to the prosecutor.  The prosecutor, upon receipt of a complaint, shall screen the complaint for legal sufficiency.  The purpose of such screening shall be to determine whether:

            "(a) The alleged facts bring the case within the jurisdiction of the court; and

            "(b) On a basis of available evidence there is probable cause to believe that the youth did commit the offense.

            ". . ."

            Assuming that the prosecutor determines that the case is legally sufficient, he then must decide as a matter of discretion whether to file a criminal information, to release the suspect outright, or to refer the accused to a diversionary unit‑-conforming these decisions to the further requirements of RCW 13.40.070(3) through (6) which provide in relevant part as follows:

            "(3) Where a case is legally sufficient, the prosecutor shall file an information with the juvenile court if the alleged offender is one or more of the following:

            "(a) An alleged offender accused of a class A felony, an attempt to commit a class A felony, a class B felony, an  [[Orig. Op.