Washington State
[…] "(2) An information shall be a plain, concise, and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged.  It shall be signed by the prosecuting attorney and conform to chapter 10.37 RCW."4/

             [[Orig. Op. Page 7]]

            Both the defendant and the formal information document which the prosecutor has thus filed will then come before the court for the first time in a detention hearing conducted pursuant to RCW 13.40.050.  In the detention hearing, the court must first determine whether probable cause exists in the case.  See, RCW 13.40.050(5).  Assuming an affirmative answer in that respect, the court must then make a further determination in accordance with the following directive of RCW 13.40.050(4):

            "(4) The court shall,based upon the allegations in the information, determine whether the case is properly before it or whether the case should be treated as a diversion case under RCW 13.40.080.  If the case is not properly before the court the juvenile shall be ordered released."  (Emphasis supplied)

            Pursuant to this subsection, however, the court apparently must limit its immediate review of the matter to the four corners of the formally filed information document.