Washington State
[…] In your question you have asked us to assume that the prosecutor has elected not to divert or release the accused juvenile but, instead, has chosen to file an information as authorized under the statute.  Therefore, returning to our step-by-step review of the juvenile prosecution process, we see that the prosecutor now prepares and files with the court a formal information document which must conform to the following requirements of RCW 13.40.070(2):

            "(2) An information shall be a plain, concise, and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged.  It shall be signed by the prosecuting attorney and conform to chapter 10.37 RCW."4/

             [[Orig. Op. Page 7]]