Washington State
[…] Diversion under the law is a formally authorized alternative to prosecution.  It involves a voluntary agreement between an alleged juvenile offender and a diversion unit which ". . . may be entered into only after the prosecutor has determined that probable cause exists to believe that a crime has been committed and that the juvenile committed it."  RCW 13.40.080(1).  A "diversion unit" is a court approved entity defined in RCW 13.40.020(8) as follows:

            "'Diversion unit' means any probation counselor who enters into a diversion agreement with an alleged youthful offender or any other person or entity with whom the juvenile court administrator has contracted to arrange and supervise such agreements pursuant to RCW 13.04.040 or any person or entity specially funded by the legislature to arrange and supervise diversion agreements in accordance with the requirements of this chapter. . . ."

            RCW 13.40.080 further provides, in subsection (2), that the accused's agreement with such a unit may include some or all of the following elements:

            ". . .