Washington State
[…] Incorporation of these sections by this reference in the Juvenile Court Rules thus supports the position that judicial discretion is precluded at this stage of the proceedings.

            Another important aid to construction of these statutes is the legislature's statement of purpose in RCW 13.40.010.  While that section is without operative effect in itself, it nevertheless should be used as a significant guide to understanding the intended effect of the operative sections.  Hartman v. Wash. St. Game Comm'n, 85 Wn.2d 176, 532 P.2d 614 (1975).  RCW 13.40.010 provides in relevant part that among the purposes of the Juvenile Justice Act of 1977 is to:

            "(j) Provide for a clear policy to determine what types of offendersshall receive punishment, treatment, or both, and to determine the jurisdictional limitations of the courts, institutions, and community services."  (Emphasis supplied)

            The underscored portions of the excerpted language clearly manifest a legislative intent to draw boundaries for the various agencies involved in the criminal process and to  [[Orig. Op.