Washington State
[…] These transfers shall be in accordance with schedules provided by the Office of Program Planning and Fiscal Management."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]   You have then asked whether, in our opinion, such a transfer of funds by the Department of Agriculture as is thus contemplated would violate the provisions of RCW 43.09.210.  We answer in the negative.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            We assume, in making the foregoing request, that you have reference, specifically, to so much of RCW 43.09.210 as provides that:

            ". . . no department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, or public service industry shall benefit in any financial manner whatever by an appropriation or fund made for the support of another."

            In our opinion, however, there are two distinct reasons for concluding that this statute would not be violated as a consequence of the fund transfers which are provided for in § 31, chapter 339, supra.