Washington State
[…] Thus, in summary at this juncture, we do not find in any existingstatutes which can be read as authorizing either the state superintendent or board of education to adopt rules or regulations to require all local school districts to formulate and implement such affirmative action programs as you have in mind.  There is, however, another possible source of authority to be explored; namely, Article III, § 22 of our stateconstitution which provides that:

            "The superintendent of public instruction shall have supervision over all matters pertaining to public schools, and shall perform such specific duties as may be prescribed by law. . . ."

            InState ex rel. Miller v. Board of Ed. of U. Sch. D. No. 398, Kan., 511 P.2d 705 (1973), the Kansas Supreme Court was concerned with a similar provision of that state's constitution which reads as follows: