Washington State
[…] The basic legal remedy which would be available to the state superintendent3/ in the event of noncompliance by a local school district would be a mandamus action under the provisions of chapter 7.16 RCW.  In particular, RCW 7.16.160 provides that a writ of mandamus

             [[Orig. Op. Page 12]]

            ". . . may be issued by any court, except a justice's or a police court, to any inferior tribunal, corporation, board or person, to compel the performance of an act which the law especially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station, or to compel the admission of a party to the use and enjoyment of a right or office to which he is entitled, and from which he is unlawfully precluded by such inferior tribunal, corporation, board or person."

            A second possible enforcement mechanism which we have considered but largely rejected as being without sufficient existing statutory authority would be that of withholding some form of state financial support from the noncomplying school district.