Washington State
[…] HonorableLinda Smith
State Senator, District 18
205 Institutions Building, MS 40418                                      
Olympia, WA  98504-0418                                                                

                                                                                                            Cite as:  AGO 1994 No. 1

Dear Senator Smith:

            By letter previously acknowledged you requested our interpretation of Engrossed Substitute Senate Bill (ESSB) 5307, which was enacted as Laws of 1993, ch. 347.  ESSB 5307 amended RCW 9.41.280 to prohibit the possession of firearms (and other weapons) in "areas of facilities while being used exclusively by public or private schools".  Your question, which asks for an interpretation of the quoted language, is: